2022-2023

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra 

June 23, 2022

arr. Damrosch: The Star-Spangled Banner
Morton Gould: American Salute
Aaron Copland: Corral Nocturne and Hoe-Down, from Rodeo
Rossini: Overture to William Tell
Bob Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
John Philip Sousa: Three Marches: Semper Fidelis, Marquette University, Hands Across the Sea
John Williams:
Superman March
Hymn to the Fallen, from Saving Private Ryan
(arr. John Burden): STAR WARS Suite
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever


Maverick Concerts

August 27, 2022

Caroga Arts Ensemble
Yevgeny Kutik, violin -- Michael Klotz, viola

Alan Shulman: Theme and Variations (1940)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op.134 (1968), as arranged by Michael Zinman for violin, strings and percussion (2005)
Tchaikovsky: Elegie in G Major; Serenade for Strings in C, Op.48


Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra 

September 29, 2002
More Classic Broadway
John Cramer, Narrator

Richard Rodgers/Robert Russell Bennett: Oklahoma
Marvin Hamlisch/Bob Lowden: A Chorus Line
Andrew Lloyd Webber/Bob Lowden: "Memory", from CATS
Lerner and Loewe/Bennett: MY FAIR LADY
Kander and Ebb/Ted Ricketts: Chicago
Stephen Schwartz/Ricketts: Wicked
Stephen Sondheim/Lowden: "Send in the Clowns", from A Little Night Music
Alan Menken/Calvin Custer: Beauty and the Beast


Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra 

October 16, 2022
A Symphonic Hallowe'en
Andrew Russo, piano

Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
John Williams: Suite from Harry Potter and the Scorcerer's Stone
Schubert, arr. Franz Liszt: "Wanderer" Fantasy, for Piano and Orchestra
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz
Sergei Rachmaninov: "A Hallowe'en Symphony", as compiled by Alexander Platt
Prelude in C-sharp Minor (orch. Leopold Stokowski)
Scherzo in D Minor (ed. Pavel Lamm)
The Isle of the Dead, Op.29
Finale from the Symphony No.1, Op.13


La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

October 22, 2022
A Festive Homecoming

Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto in G Minor
Igor Pikayzen, violin
Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Manuel de Falla: Ballet music for The Three-Cornered Hat


Waukegan Symphony Orchestra

November 6, 2022

Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges:
Symphony No.1 in G, Op.11
Handel: Harp Concerto in B flat Major
Jordan Thomas, Harp ($500)
Mozart: Symphony No.41 in C, “Jupiter”


La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

November 12, 2022
Made in America

Bob Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Joan Tower: Made In America
Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto No.2
Drew Petersen, piano
Aaron Copland: Preamble to a Solemn Occasion (1949); Letter from Home (1944);
Suite from The Tender Land (1954)


Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra 

December 1, 2022
It's a Wonderful Life: An American Christmas
The Choirs of Brookfield Central High School (Allison Hickmann, Director),
Oconomowoc High School (Beth Kauffeld, Director), and Waukesha North High School
(Jennifer Schwingle, Director)
Jason Gillette, Saxophone
Adrian Yin, piano (2022 Chapman Competition Winner)

Dmitri Tiomkin: Suite from It's a Wonderful Life
Hershy Kay: Deck the Halls, A Merrie Fugue
Samuel Barber: Prelude on Silent Night
Lucas Richman: Hanukkah Festival Overture
Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Duke Ellington after Peter Tchaikovsky, orch. Jeff Tyzik: The Nutcracker Suite
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.2 (first movement)
John Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
Handel: "And the Glory of the Lord", from MESSIAH
Randall Thompson: Music from FROSTIANA
John Rutter: Jesus Child
Handel: "Hallelujah" Chorus, from MESSIAH


Waukegan Symphony Orchestra

December 10, 2022

Handel, orch. Mozart:
MESSIAH Part One, plus
“I know that my Redeemer Liveth”, “The Trumpet Shall Sound” and the “Hallelujah” Chorus


La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

December 16, 17, 2022
A Classic Christmas
With Coulee Classic and
Members of the La Crosse Area Youth Symphony (Randy Mastin, Director)

Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Victor Herbert: March of the Toys, from Babes in Toyland
Samuel Barber: Silent Night
Lucas Richman: Hanukkah Festival Overture

Holiday Favorites for Barbershop Quartet, with Coulee Classic

Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn, after Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite
Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake

Redner, arr. Robertson: O Little Town of Bethlehem
John Williams: "Somewhere in My Memory" from Home Alone
John Finnegan: A Holiday Singalong


Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra 

Sunday January 29, 2023
Annual Janboree Concert for Families
John Schneider, piano
Narrators to be Announced

Rachmaninov: Finale from the Piano Sonata No.2
Camille Saint-Saens, arr. Malcolm Binney: The Carnival of the Animals,
in English and Spanish


Waukegan Symphony Orchestra

March 5, 2023

William Grant Still: Symphony No.1, “Afro-American”
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor
Andrew Russo, piano


La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

March 18, 2023
Youthful Elegance: Rising Stars 2023

Three Piano and Instrumental Finalists of the 2023 Richard Record Rising Stars Competition,
in famous concertos with orchestra

Frederick Delius: "The Walk to the Paradise Garden", from A Village Romeo and Juliet
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A Major, "Italian"


La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

March 22, 2023
Symphony for Youth

The Four Dance Episodes from RODEO, with student poetry winners


La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

April 15, 2023 Modern Broadway
With Hosts, Dustin and Dominique Luecke

Rodgers and Hammerstein/Bennett: Music from OKLAHOMA
Kander and Ebb/Ricketts: Music from CHICAGO
Schoenberg/Bob Lowden: Music from LES MISERABLES
Andrew Lloyd Webber/Lowden: "Memory", from CATS
Schoenberg/Calvin Custer: Music from MISS SAIGON
Lerner and Loewe/Bennett: Music from CAMELOT
Stephen Schwartz/Ricketts: Music from WICKED
Alan Menken/Custer: Music from BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Manuel-Miranda/Brubaker: Music from HAMILTON
Stephen Sondheim/Lowden: "Send in the Clowns", from
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
Webber/Custer: Music from PHANTOM OF THE OPERA


Waukegan Symphony Orchestra

April 30, 2023

Annual Family Concert


La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

May 6, 2023
A Truly Grand Finale: Springtime in Paris

Schubert: Marche Militaire, and
Saint-Saens: Marche Militaire Francaise,
with the Winners of the 2023 LSO Conductor Wannabe Competition
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra

May 11, 2023
The Glory of Spring
Joshua Roman, cello
Women's Choirs of Brookfield Central High School (Allison Hickmann, Director)
and Brookfield East High School (Kari Doepke, Director), and a selection of area
high school brass musicians**

Claude Debussy: Printemps ("Spring"), for women's chorus and orchestra
(Wisconsin premiere)
Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No.1
Ottorino Respighi:
The Fountains of Rome
The Pines of Rome**


Waukegan Symphony Orchestra

June 10, 2023

Copland: Hoe-Down from RODEO
Paul Creston: Concertino for Marimba and Orchestra
Mark Linley, marimba
Dvorak: Symphony No.8 in G

2021-2022

(Note: All of the following are live performances)

2021

June

25 MoCA Westport
Alessio Bax and Lucille Chung, piano duo

Debussy, Brahms, Stravinsky Petrushka

July

8, 10 Wisconsin Philharmonic
All-Beethoven program, in the 1816 arrangements for winds and timpani:

Fidelio Overture
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, "Pathetique"
Symphony No.7 in A Major

16 MoCA Westport
The Horszowski Trio; Amadi Azikiwe, viola

Dvorak, Russell Platt, Saint-Saens

July 18 - September 12: 106th Season of the Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, N.Y.
Surviving: The Triumph of Creative Expression, supported by a generous grant
from the National Endowment for the Arts
http://www.maverickconcerts.org

August

6 MoCA Westport
The Catalyst String Quartet

Jessie Montgomery, Florence Price, Antonin Dvorak

20 MoCA Westport
Jazz at Lincoln Center: The Samara Joy Ensemble

September

3 MoCA Westport
The Simon Mulligan Trio

10 MoCA Westport
The Escher String Quartet

Haydn, Ives, George Walker, Beethoven

19 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Steve Lippia, vocalist

Orchestral Suites from Cole Porter and Richard Rodgers (Carousel, The King and I)
Favorite Selections from the Frank Sinatra Songbook

26 Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Ilya Yakushev, piano

Dvorak: Scherzo Capricioso
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1
Sibelius: Symphony No.5

October

3 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
Khachaturian: Suites 1 and 2 from Spartacus

16 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Ilya Yakushev, piano

Daron Hagen: Fire Music (1992)
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.3
Sibelius: Three Legends from the Kalevala, Op.22:
Lemminkainen and the Island Maidens, The Swan of Tuonela,
Lemminkainen's Homeward Journey

28 Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
John McGivern, narrator

Orchestral Suites from Titanic, Hamilton, Les Miserables, Miss Saigon,
Phantom of the Opera, and Camelot
Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

November

7 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra
Alex Liedtke, oboe

All-Mozart Program:
Symphony No. 25, "Little G Minor"
Oboe Concerto in C
Symphony No. 35 in D, “Haffner”

13 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man (1942)
Still: In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy (1943)
Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Barber: Violin Concerto, Op.14 (1939)
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

20 MoCA Westport
Priscila Navarro, piano

Albeniz: Iberia (complete)

December

5 Boca Raton Symphonia
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Gounod: Symphony No.1 in D
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Still, arr. Platt: The Quiet One
Bizet: Symphony In C

10 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Handel, orch. Mozart: Messiah, Christmas Version

12 Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Women's Choirs from Muskego, Brookfield Central and Brookfield East high schools

Favorite Holiday music of Dag Wiren, Edward Grieg, Leroy Anderson, Ola Gjielo, Arild Nyquist, Christaensen, Handel
and Sibelius

17,18 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
La Crosse Area Youth Symphony Orchestra

Holiday favorites of Leroy Anderson, Matt Riley, Lucas Richman,
Mozart, Adolphe Adam, Gounod, Richard Rodgers, Franz Lehar,
and Engelbert Humperdinck (Prelude, Witches' Ride, and Sandman's
Song and Evening Prayer from Hansel and Gretel)
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing Along

2022

January

13-15 MoCA Westport
2022 Heida Hermanns International Piano Competition

23 Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Waukesha Janboree Family Concert

Prokofiev, arr. David Matthews: Peter and the Wolf

February

26 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra Family Concert

March

5 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Annual "Rising Stars" Concerto Competition

Music to include:
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.1 in G Minor, "Winter Dreams"

9 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra "Symphony for Youth" Concerts

Mozart: from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

April

3 Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Julian Rhee, violin; Tabby Rhee, viola

Jacob Beranek: To a Fleeting Flower (premiere)
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat Major, for Violin and Viola
Bruckner: Symphony No.4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

9 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Alessio Bax, piano

Walton: Crown Imperial
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Music from Downton Abbey, Lord of the Rings, Dances With Wolves,
Somewhere in Time and Chariots of Fire; "Dogfight Suite" from Dunkirk
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

May

1 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Russo, piano

Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No.2, "Antar"
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor

7 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Gabriel Cabezas, cello

Carl Ruggles: Men and Mountains
Dvorak: Cello Concerto in E Minor
Winners of the LSO annual "Conductor Wannabe" Competition
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A

June

12 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra
Jordan Thomas, harp
Celebrating Pride, and Juneteenth

Aaron Copland: John Henry
William Grant-Still: Symphony No.1, "Afro-American"
William Grant-Still: Enanga, for Harp, Piano and Strings
Aaron Copland: Suite from The Tender Land

2020-2021

(Note: All of the following are live performances)

2020

July

July 31 Museum of Contemporary Art Westport
The American String Quartet

September

September 4 Museum of Contemporary Art Westport
Jazz at Lincoln Center, with Alexa Tarantino snf Friends

September 26 Museum of Contemporary Art Westport
The Fred Hersch Trio

October

October 4 Museum of Contemporary Art Westport
Jazz at Lincoln Center, with Wynton Marsalis and Friends

October 24 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Tai Murray, violin

Sibelius: Andante Festivo
J.S. Bach: Violin Concerto in E Major
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

November

November 14 Museum of Contemporary Art Westport
Simon Mulligan, piano

November 21 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Josh Baker, clarinet

George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Copland: Clarinet Concerto

December

December 18,19 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

Holst: Fantasia on "Greensleeves" from the St. Paul's Suite
Handel: "Pastoral Symphony", from MESSIAH
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Tchaikovsky, arr.Platt: Overture to The Nutcracker
Grieg: "Shepherd Boy", Op.54/1; "At the Cradle", Op.68/2;
Suite from Holberg's Time, for String Orchestra
Corelli: Finale (Pastorale) from the Christmas Concerto, Op.6/8

2021

January

January 10 Symphonia Boca Raton (Rescheduled to January 2022)
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Faure: Masques et Bergamasques
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Bizet: Symphony in C

February

February 21
Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Cole Randolph and Kyle Price, cellos;
Jordan Thomas, harp
"Heroic Voices: the Glories of Black Classical Music"

Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphony in G Major
George Walker: Lyric for Strings
William Grant Still, arr. Alexander Platt:
Lyric Suite for String Orchestra (world premiere)
Gabriel Faure: Impromptu in D-flat, Op.86
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos in G Minor

March

March 6

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Schwartz and Wes Luke, violins;
Christopher Atzinger, piano

Beethoven: Lento assai from the String Quartet in F major, Op.135
J.S. Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043
Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No.1 (1925)

March 9 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, School District of La Crosse
All-City Orchestra Concert

Sibelius: Music from Karelia and Finlandia

March 10 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Annual "Symphony for Youth" Performances, in collaboration
with English departments of the School District of La Crosse

Saint-Saens: The Carnival of the Animals, with new poems

May

May 1 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Cole Randolph and Kyle Price, cellos

Music from Cinema Paradiso, The Godfather, and "Gabriel's Oboe", from The Mission
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos in G Minor
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70, arranged for string orchestra

June

June 5 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Robert Levinger, piano
Daniel Birnschein, trumpet

Amy Mills: JourneyOne, Concerto for Trumpet and Strings (2017)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4 in G, in the newly-discovered version
for piano and strings
Arthur Honegger: Symphony No.2, for strings and trumpet (1942)

2019 -2020

2019

JULY

JUNE 29- SEPTEMBER 1: 104TH Season of the Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, New York

AUGUST

August 24 Maverick Concerts Annual Chamber Orchestra Concert
In the Spirit of the Sixties: Remembering Woodstock at 50
Caroga Arts Ensemble; Elizabeth Bishop, mezzo-soprano;
Barry Banks, tenor; Adam Tendler, piano

Luciano Berio: Sequenza IV (1966)
Philip Glass: Two Pages (1968)
Gustav Mahler, arr. Scheonberg: Das Lied von der Erde

SEPTEMBER

September 26, 27 Wisconsin Philharmonic
Rene Izquierdo and Stan Markus, guitars

Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No.3
Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella for Guitar, Op.87
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, version for string orchestra

(This program will be repeated September 27 at the Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Milwaukee)

OCTOBER

October 5 MOCA Westport
The Pacifica String Quartet

October 19 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Andrew van Oeyen, piano

Sibelius: Spring Song, Op.16
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A Minor
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.3 in D Major, "Polish"

October 27 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Russo, piano

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia; Overture,
Polovtsian March and Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2

NOVEMBER

November 2 Wisconsin Philharmonic

Berlioz: March from The Damnation of Faust
Danny Elfman: Theme from Batman
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Elfman: Theme from Spider-Man; Theme from Edward Scissorhands
Franck: Le Chasseur Maudit
Gounod: Ballet Music from Faust
Webber, arr. Custer: Selections from Phantom of the Opera

November 16 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Igor Pikayzen, violin

Hanson: Symphony No.1, "Nordic"
Dvorak: Violin Concerto
arr. Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Hanson: Symphony No.2, "Romantic"
(in partnership with the La Crosse Area Youth Symphony)

November 18-23 MOCA Westport
Annual Heida Hermanns Young Artists Competition

DECEMBER

December 8 Wisconsin Philharmonic; Fitz Gary, viola
Choirs of Hartford High School, Waukesha West High School,
and Brookfield Academy

Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Barber: Silent Night
Handel/Casadesus: Viola Concerto
Mannheim Steamroller: Stille Nacht; Deck the Hall
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Christmas Carols
John Rutter: Mary's Lullaby
Randall Thompson: selections from Frostiana
Handel: "Hallelujah" Chorus

December 14 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Mozart: 3 German Dances, K.605
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Handel, orch. Mozart: Messiah, Part One
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along

December 20, 21 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Artists from La Crosse Dance Theatre and Ballet La Crosse
Bobby Levinger, piano

Nigel Hess: A Christmas Overture
Barber: Silent Night
Herbert: March from Babes in Toyland
Chip Davis, arr. Custer: Silent Night
Lucas Richman: Hanukkah Festival Overture
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.1, in one movement

Johann Strauss II and Josef Strauss:
Morning Papers Waltzes; Vienna Bonbons Waltzes;
Music of the Spheres Waltzes; Tales from the Vienna Woods
Waltzes; On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along

2020

JANUARY

January 11 MOCA Westport
Kenny Barron, piano

January 26 Wisconsin Philharmonic JanBoree Family Concert

FEBRUARY

February 9 Wisconsin Philharmonic
Lucille Chung, piano

Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Libby Larsen: Symphony No.3, Lyric
(Wisconsin Premiere)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3

February 22 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra Family Concert
Music of Copland and Prokofiev

February 29 MOCA Westport
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Music of J.S. Bach and Philip Glass

MARCH

MARCH 7 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Annual Rising Stars Concerto Competition Concert

Various instrumental concertos
Beethoven: Symphony No.5 in C Minor

March 11 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Annual Symphony For Youth Concerts
Victor Spaeth, piano

Beethoven: Excerpts from Piano Concerto No.1,
and Symphony No.5

March 15 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra
Alex Liedtke, oboe

Prokofiev: Suite from Lieutenant Kije
Mozart: Oboe Concerto
Bizet: Suites Nos.1 and 2 from L'Arlisienne

APRIL

April 4 MOCA Westport
The American String Quartet

April 19 Wisconsin Philharmonic
Kevin Pearl, oboe

Johann Strauss: Roses from the South
Jean Francaix: L'horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)
Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker
Schumann: Symphony No.1, "Spring"

MAY

May 2 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Steve Lippia, vocalist

Bernstein: Dance Episodes from On The Town
Rodgers, arr. Bennett: Suite from The King and I
Various: Greatest Hits from The Frank Sinatra Songbook

May 9 MOCA Westport
The Fred Hersch Trio

May 17 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra
Mark Linley, marimba

Nathaniel Dett: "Juba", from In the Bottoms
Ulysses Kay: Six Pieces for String Orchestra
Paul Creston: Concertino for Marimba
Dvorak: Suite in A, "American"
Copland: Hoe-Down from Rodeo

JUNE

June 6 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Lucille Chung, piano; Wes Luke, violin

Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Jennifer Higdon: Blue Cathedral
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

June 13 Waukegan Symphony Orchestra
Annual Dandelion Wine Festival Concert

June 14 Wisconsin Philharmonic Flag Day Concert
In Honor of the 75th Anniversary of the End of World War II

Schedule 2018-19


2018

June 14

Flag Day Concert of the Wisconsin Philharmonic

 

Aug 30 – Sept 2

103rd Season of the Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, N.Y.

 

July 14

The Imani Winds; Andrew Russo, piano; Kitt Potter and Alexander Platt, reciters
A Bastille Day Tribute: Josephine Baker and Her World

Valerie Coleman: Portraits of Josephine
Lalo Schifrin: La Nouvelle Orleans
George Gershwin: Three Preludes for Piano
Francis Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Readings from the memoirs of Josephine Baker and Count Harry Kessler

August 25

Maverick Concerts
The Caroga Arts Ensemble, Actors and Writers Theatre,
Artists of the Phoenicia International Festival of the Voice
Lenny at 100: A Bernstein Birthday Fete

Leonard Bernstein: SONGFEST (1977), arranged for voices and chamber ensemble
by Alexander Platt and Robert Osborne (2011) (New York premiere)

September 22

Westport Arts Center
The Bill Charlap Trio: Celebrating the Leonard Bernstein Songbook

September 27

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Lara St.John, violin

Bartok: Roumanian Dances
Dvorak: Notturno for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi, and Astor Piazzolla, arr.Leonid Desyatnikov (1999):
The Four Seasons, in Venice and Buenos Aires

October 13

Westport Arts Center

Lenny in Westport: Jamie Bernstein, Kate Remington and Alexander Platt,
in Conversation at the 100th anniversary of Leonard Bernstein

October 20

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Simon Mulligan, piano

Lutoslawski: Symphonic Variations
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 in F Minor
Beethoven: Symphony No.2

October 28

Collaborative Arts Institute of Chicago
The Caroga Arts Ensemble
Benjamin Busch, Narrator
Artists from the Ryan Center of the Lyric Opera of Chicago
The Grainger Ballroom, Orchestra Hall, Chicago

Mahler’s Wunderhorn Songs: A Soldier’s Tale
Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of Armistice Day
Seventeen songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn, arranged for chamber orchestra by Wolfgang Renz, with great poetry from the World War I era
Presented with lead sponsorship by the Poetry Foundation

November 2

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Tim Kamps, violin
Friday Flix: Classic Hollywood Scores

John Williams:
Music from Superman, Jaws, Close Encounters of the Third Kind,

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Jurassic Park, E.T.,
Schindler’s List, and Star Wars

November 10

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Tessa Lark, violin
Celebrating the Centennial of Armistice Day

Alberic Magnard: Hymne a la Justice
Ernest Chausson: Poeme
Maurice Ravel: Tzigane
Claude Debussy, orch. Andre Caplet: Berceuse Heroique; Clair de lune
George Gershwin: An American in Paris

November 18

Westport Arts Center
Simon Mulligan, piano: Improvisations on Leonard Bernstein

December 2

Waukegan Symphony Orchestra
Piano Soloist TBA

Bartok: Roumanian Dances
Shostakovich: Symphony No.1
Lecuona: Malaguena
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

December 4

Wisconsin Philharmonic
The Brusubardis Family, the Milwaukee Children’s Choir,
the Waukesha Choral Union, and the Hartford and Waukesha North 
High School Choirs, and the Jubilate Chorale

Leroy Anderson: Music from A Christmas Festival
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins, RV 549
Telemann: Viola Concerto
Franck: Panis Angelicus
Vivaldi/d’Indy: Cello Concerto in E Minor, RV 409 
—–
John Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
John Rutter: Candlelight Carol, Star Carol, Mary’s Lullaby, Jesus Child
Mozart: “Laudate Dominum”, from the Solemn Vespers
John Williams: finale from Home Alone
Rodgers and Hammerstein: finale from The Sound of Music
arr. Bruce Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

December 14, 15

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, La Crosse Youth Symphony Orchestra, 
La Crosse Boy Choir, and La Crosse Girl Choir

Chip Davis: God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Prokofiev: Sleigh Ride from Lt. Kije
Berlin/Bennett: White Christmas
Samuel Adler: To Celebrate a Miracle
Chip Davis: Stille Nacht
Redner/Robertson: O Little Town of Bethlehem
Torme/Custer: The Christmas Song
Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Chip Davis: Deck the Halls
—–
Bizet: Music from the L’Arlisienne Suites
John Williams: Suite from Home Alone
John Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along

2019

January 19

Westport Arts Center
Ensemble REBEL
Music of Bach, Telemann, Vivaldi, Leclair

February 2

Westport Arts Center
Mak Grgic, guitar
Music of Bach, Bernstein, Albeniz, Ginastera

February 23

Knox-Galesburg Symphony Orchestra
Melissa White, violin

Honegger: Pacific 2-3-1
Duparc: Aux Etoiles
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.4 in D, K.218
Franck: Symphony in D Minor

March 2

Westport Arts Center
Borromeo String Quartet
Music of Copland, Barber, Beethoven, and Ruth Crawford Seeger

March 9

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Rising Stars Young Artist Competition Winners

Program to include Leonard Bernstein:
Candide Overture; “Mambo” from West Side Story;
Suite from On the Waterfront

March 13

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
2019 “Symphony for Youth” Performances

March 17

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Julian Rhee, violin
Members of Trinity Irish Dancers

Howard Shore: Music from Lord of the Rings
James Horner: Theme from Braveheart
Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Leroy Anderson: The Irish Suite
arr. Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry (“Danny Boy”)
Ronan Hardiman: Lord of the Dance

March 13

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
2019 “Symphony for Youth” Performances

March 22, 23

Webcasts of the Detroit Symphony Orchestra

April 7

Andrew Russo, piano

Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Hans Zimmer: Music from Gladiator
Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1
Sibelius: Symphony No.2

April 13

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Kutik, violin

John Williams:
The Flight to Neverland, from Hook
Suite from Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Raider’s March from Indian Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
Adventures on Earth, from E.T.
Suite from Jurassic Park
Suite from Schindler’s List
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D Major

May 3

Westport Arts Center
TRIO SOLISTI
Music of Beethoven, Bernstein, Brahms

May 18

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra Driftless Chamber Concert
Lara St.John, violin

Dvorak: Serenade for Strings in E Major
Vivaldi/Astor Piazzolla, arr.Leonid Desyatnikov (1999):
The Four Seasons, in Venice and Buenos Aires

June 8

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Frederic Chiu, piano

Rossini: Overture to La Gazza Ladra
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No.1 in G Minor
Mussorgsky, orch.Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

June 14, 15

Wisconsin Philharmonic Flag Day Concerts

June 20

Ravinia Festival
Caroga Arts Ensemble
Vocal Fellows of the Steans Music Institute

Leonard Bernstein, arr. Alexander Platt: SONGFEST (1977)

Schedule 2017-18


June

18

Wisconsin Philharmonic Winds at Delafield Summerstage
Malcolm Arnold: Three Shanties for Winds
Mozart: Serenade for Winds in e-flat, K.375
Dvorak: Serenade for Winds in D Minor

 

24

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Private Event for the Centennial of the Century Fence Company

 

30

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Starry Nights at the Sharon Lynne Wilson Center’s Salute to Veterans

The Star-Spangled Banner
Cohan/Ryden: Over There!
Gershwin/Chase: Fantasy on Fascinatin’ Rhythm
Duke/Sayre: April in Paris
John Williams: March from 1941; Hymn to the Fallen, from Saving Private RyanSuperman March
arr. Kincaide: Big Band Fantasy
Sousa: Hands Across the Sea
Sousa: Semper Fidelis March
Rodgers/Bennett: Suite from Flower Drum Song
Haley/Smirl: Rock Around the Clock
McCartney/Mandelson: Beatles Medley
Deep Purple: Smoke On The Water
Garth Brooks: When You Come Back to Me Again
arr. Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
arr. Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

 

23 – Sept 10

102nd Season of the Maverick Concerts,
Woodstock, New York

 

August

26

The Maverick Chamber Players
Maria Jette, soprano; Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Remembrances: Celebrating the 90th Birthday of Dominick Argento
and the 95th Birthday of Ned Rorem

Ravel/Wolfgang Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Argento: Six Elizabethan Songs
Rorem: After Reading Shakespeare
Mussorgsky/Renz: Pictures at an Exhibition

 

September

23

Westport Arts Center: Anthony de Mare, piano
Liasons: Re-Imagining Sondheim at the Piano

 

October

10

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra and Trio Solisti
70th Anniversary Season Opening Night

Haydn: Symphony No.70 in D
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5, “Reformation”

 

21

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Kutik, violin

Weber: Overture to Der Freischutz
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.2

 

November

3

Westport Arts Center: Igor Pikayzen, solo violin
Virtusoso works of Bach, Bartok, Ysaye, Paganini and Corigliano

 

7

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra November Pops
Five By Design: A Salute to the MadMen Era

 

18

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Gabriela Martinez, piano

Chabrier: Espana
Edouard Lalo: Symphony in G Minor
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

 

December

5

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra, with the Women’s Choirs
of Muskego High School, Brookfield Central High School,
and Brookfield East High School: A Northern Lights Christmas

Sibelius: Alla Marcia, from the Karelia Suite
Grieg: Great Moments from Peer Gynt:
Morning Mood – Anitra’s Dance – In the Hall of the Mountain King
arr. Krogstad: Medley from Disney’s FROZEN
arr. Krogstad: ABBA’s Greatest Hits
Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No.1
Grieg: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt
Tundra: Ojelo
Arnesen: Cradle Hymn
Nyquist: Jul, Jul, Stralande Jul
Grieg: Ave Maris Stella
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
Christaensen/Overby: Beautiful Savior
Sibelius: choral version of Finlandia

 

15,16

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra; Caroline Worra, soprano;
Members of the La Crosse Youth Symphony; The La Crosse Boychoir

Nigel Hess: A Christmas Overture
J.Strauss II: “Mein Herr’ Marquis”, from Die Fledermaus
Lehar: “Vilja-Lied”, from The Merry Widow
Chip Davis/Custer: Stille Nacht
Delius: Sleigh Ride (Winter Nacht)
Franck: Panis Angelicus
Rodgers: “Do-Re-Mi” and “My Favorite Things”, from The Sound of Music
Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria
J.Strauss II: Die Fledermaus Overture 
arr. Krogstad: Medley from Disney’s FROZEN
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along

2018

January

20

Westport Arts Center: The Juilliard String Quartet
Haydn, James MacMillan, Beethoven

 

28

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Family Concert at the Waukesha Civic Theatre

Prokofiev/David Matthews: Peter and the Wolf

 

March

2

Westport Arts Center: The Calidore String Quartet
Mozart, Mendelssohn, Shostakovich, Caroline Shaw

 

11

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Chen, piano; Julian Rhee, violin;
Principal Winds of the Wisconsin Philharmonic

Ibert: Flute Concerto
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Franck: Variations Symphoniques
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

 

15

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra: Symphony For Youth Concerts
Victor and Ben Spaeth, pianos

Mozart: Finale from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Saint-Saens: The Carnival of the Animals

 

18

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Winners of the Annual “Rising Stars” Concerto Competition

Michael Torke: Ash, for Orchestra
Various Concerto Movements
Dvorak: Symphony No.9, “From the New World”

 

April

10

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Alessio Bax, piano

Ethel Smyth: Prelude to Act 2 of The Wreckers
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2
Horner/Moss: Suite from Titanic
Libby Larsen: Symphony No.1, “Water Music”

 

14

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra at the Temple Theatre, Viroqua
Kyle Price, cello

I Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in G “Alla Rustica”
Boccherini: Cello Concerto No.9 in B-flat
William Walton: “Two Pieces for Strings” from HENRY V
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

 

May

5

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Russo, piano
Music from the Movies: The Fabulous Seventies

Strauss: Opening from Also Sprach Zarathustra(2001:A Space Odyssey)
Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries (Apocalypse Now)
Nino Rota: Music from The Godfather
Lai/Gold: Theme from Love Story
Conti/Lowden: Highlights from Rocky
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Manhattan)
John Williams: Theme from Superman; Suite from
Close Encounters of the Third Kind; Theme from ET;
Suite from Star Wars

 

12

Westport Arts Center: Simon Mulligan, piano,
and the Simon Mulligan Trio
Mozart, Chopin, Samuel Barber, The George Gershwin Songbook

 

June

9

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Mary Beth Hensel, oboe; Wesley Luke, violin

Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada
Ippolitov-Ivanov: Procession from Caucasian Sketches
Bach: Double Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Rachmaninov: Symphony No.2 in E Minor

Schedule 2016-17


2016

July

15

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra at La Crosse FreedomFest

The National Anthem
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No.1
John Williams: 
March from 1941
Hymn to the Fallen, from Saving Private Ryan
Theme from Superman
Suite from Star Wars
Hayman: “Pops” Hoe-Down
Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Webber/Custer: Suite from Phantom of the Opera
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever

August

20

The Maverick Concerts
Members of the Aurea Ensemble; Adam Tendler, piano

J.S. Bach: Piano Concerto in A Major
Copland: Nonet for strings (1960)
Copland: Piano Fantasy (1957)
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3

October

9

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Simon Mulligan, piano

Michael Torke: Javelin
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F Minor

 

22

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Beethoven: Overture to The Consecration of the House
Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No.3 in B Minor
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

 

29

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Clara Loisch, flute; Narrator to be announced

Smetana: The Moldau
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
flute concerto to be announced
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

November

6

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Cassandra Black, soprano

John Williams: Superman Theme
Bernard Hermann: Suite from Vertigo
Maurice Jarre: “Lara’s Theme”, from Dr. Zhivago
John Barry: The James Bond Theme
John Barry, marvin Hamlisch, et.al.: Title songs from Goldfinger, “Nobody Does it Better” from The Spy Who Loved Me, For Your Eyes Only, You Only Live Twice, Diamonds Are Forever, Goldeneye, and The World Is Not Enough
Vangelis/Riley: Theme from Chariots of Fire
Arlen/Harburg: Somehwere Over the Rainbow
Max Steiner: Suite from Gone With the Wind

 

19

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Mary Carewe, soprano

Gershwin/Bruce Chase: Variations on Fascinatin’ Rhythm
Greatest Hits from the Judy Garland and Liza Minnelli Songbooks
Gershwin/Robert Russell Bennett: Porgy and Bess, A Symphonic Picture

December

3

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Steve Amerson, tenor; Taylor University Chorale

Contemporary Christmas Selections
George Frederic Handel: Selections from MESSIAH

 

6

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Choirs from Waukesha North, South and West High Schools

Calvin Custer: It’s Christmastime
Bob Lowden: Do You Hear What I hear?
Chip Davis: Deck the Halls
Chip Davis: God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Chip Davis/Custer: Stille Nacht
Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn after Peter Tchaikovsky, arr. Jeff Tyzik:
The Nutcracker Suite
Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride
John Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
John Rutter: Star Carol, I Saw Three Ships, Mary’s Lullaby, Jesus Child
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus from Messiah
arr. Bruce Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

 

16, 17

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Ballet La Crosse and the La Crosse Dance Theatre

Contemporary Christmas Selections
Bizet: “Carillon” from L’Arlesienne
Chip Davis: Deck the Halls
Hershy Kay: Pat-a-Pan, A Fantasie
Chip Davis: God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Wilhousky/Hayman: Carol of the Bells
Chip Davis/Custer: Stille Nacht
Torme/Lowden: The Christmas Song
Custer: It’s Christmastime
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Leo Delibes: Selections from Coppelia
John Finnegan: Christmas Sing-Along

2017

January

15

Westport Arts Center
Concert and Conversation with The Horszowski Trio

 

20

Quick Center for the Arts, Fairfield University
Concert and Conversation with Alessio Bax, piano

February

19

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Frank Almond, violin

J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.1
J.S. Bach: Violin Concerto in E major
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto to be announced
J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No.3

March

5

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Jason Thompson, violin; Trudy Chapman, flute; Christopher Bade, clarinet; Michael Trentacosti, bassoon; Leon Harshenin, piano

Weber: Concerto for Clarinet and strings
Jolivet: Bassoon Concerto
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.5

 

16

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Annual “Symphony for Youth” concerts

 

18

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
“Rising Stars” Concerto Competition Winners

Program to include:
Prokofiev: Symphony No.1 in D Major, “Classical”
Bizet: Symphony in C

April

4

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Joshua Roman, cello

Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Janacek: Sinfonietta

 

21

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Steve Hyman and Marilyn Shields-Wiltsie, pianos
Indian Wesleyan University Chorale and Soloists

Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos
Beethoven: Symphony No.9 in D Minor

 

29

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Ilya Yakushev, piano

Herold: Overture to Zampa
Schumann: Symphony No.1 in B-flat major, “Spring”
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1

May

14

Westport Arts Center
Concert and Conversation with the Pacifica String Quartet

June

10

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet

Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, “Paris”
Debussy: Premeiere Rhapsodie 
Russell Platt: Clarinet Concerto (2002)
Stravinsky: The Firebird (Version of 1945)

 

24

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Special Concert for the Centenary of The Century Fence Company

 

25

Opening Day of the 102nd Season of The Maverick Concerts,
Woodstock, New York

Schedule 2015-16


2015

June

20

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra
Annual Summer Pops at Lake Harriet

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Smetana: The Moldau
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
Humperdinck: Evening Prayer and Dream Pantomime, from Hansel and Gretel
Stravinsky: Berceuse and Finale, from The Firebird

 

25,26

La Crosse Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Frank Almond, violin; Naomi Sutherland, harp

Biber: Battalia a 10
Handel: Harp Concerto in B-flat
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (complete)

July

11

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Gathering On The Green 2015: “Swingin’ With the Big Bands”

The Star-Spangled Banner
Gershwin/Chase: Fascinatin’ Rhythm
Vernon Duke/Sayre: April in Paris
Ellington/Custer: Duke Ellington!
Carmichael/Hermann: Star Dust
arr. Deane Kincaide: Big Band Fantasy
Porter/Warrington: On Stage With Cole Porter
Gershwin/Schoen: Clap Yo’ Hands
Rodgers/Van Heusen/Moss: A Salute to Ol’ Blue Eyes
Arr. Wasson: Jump Swing Fever
Arr. Custer: Salute to the Big Bands
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever

August

22

The Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, N.Y.
Maverick Chamber Players and the AUREA Ensemble
Stephen Gosling, piano; Maria Todaro, mezzo-soprano; Emmanuel Feldman, cello
The 100th Anniversary Chamber Orchestra Concert

Britten: Young Apollo
Cowell: The Banshee
Falla: El Amor Brujo (original version, 1915)
Starer: Song of Solitude
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring

October

4

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Laura Snyder, vocalist; Carol Smart, Oneida Nation Storyteller; Dancers from Ho-Chunk Nation

Copland: Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.5 in A Major
Dvorak: Symphony No.9, “From the New World”

 

17

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra

Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River, from Khovanschina
Thomson: The Seine at Night
Smetana: The Moldau
Johann Strauss II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Brahms: Symphony No.2 in D Major

 

24

La Crosse Symphony OrchestraJanet Sung, violin; Ann Schoenecker, soprano; Hans Laping, baritone

William Neil: Sinfonia del Gioie (world premiere)
Nielsen: Symphony No.3, “Sinfonia Espansiva”
Sibelius: Violin Concerto

 

30

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra Hallowe’en ConcertRobert Marler, piano, Larry Powell, trumpet

Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
John Williams/Lopez: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Webber/Custer: Suite from Phantom of the Opera
John Williams/Burden: Star Wars Suite
Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette
Shostakovich: Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
Gounod: Ballet Music from Faust

November

7

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra

Handel: Suites from the Water Music
Elizabeth Maconchy: Proud Thames (1952)
Libby Larsen: Symphony No.1, “Water Music”

 

8

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra Family Concert

Handel: Suites from the Water Music

 

21

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra Veterans’ Concert
Steve Amerson, tenor

The Star-Spangled Banner — Tonight — Something’s Coming — Do You Hear the People Sing? — I Dreamed A Dream — Letter from Home — This Is The Moment — Bring Him Home — The Impossible Dream — Fanfare the Common Man — Ashokan Farewell — Shenandoah — Into the Fire — Armed Forces Salute — American Anthem — Climb Ev’ry Mountain — You’ll Never Walk Alone

 

10

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra Pops
A James Bond Evening, with soprano Mary Carewe

John Barry, arr. Nic Raine:

The James Bond Theme, from Dr. No
Goldfinger
You Only Live Twice
For Your Eyes Only
The World Is Not Enough
Live and Let Die

Chase Music, from On Her Majesty’s Secret Service
Nobody Does It Better
Goldeneye
Surrender
Diamonds Are Forever
Skyfall

December

8

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
An American Christmas, with the Arrowhead
High School Choir and the Jubilate Chorale
John Schindler, piano

Arr. Kay: Deck the Halls, A Merrie Fugue
Berlin/Bennett: White Christmas
Herbert: March of the Toys, from Babes in Toyland
Chip Davis/Mannheim Steamroller: Stille Nacht
Torme/Lowden: The Christmas Song
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor(I)
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
Thompson: Selections from Frostiana
Copland: “Stomp Your Foot”, from The Tender Land
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus from Messiah
Arr. Chase: We Wish You A Merry Christmas

 

13

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Trudy Whitford, flute; Melissa Frecker, harp;
University Singers of Indiana Wesleyan University

Mozart: Overture to The Shepherd King
Mozart: Two German Dances(“Sleigh Ride”), K.605
Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
Vivaldi: Gloria, RV 589
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from Messiah

 

18,19

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra Holiday Concerts
La Crosse Dance Studio and Ballet La Crosse

Rodgers/Bennett: Cinderella Waltz
Berlin/Bennett: White Christmas
Herbert: March of the Toys
Prokofiev: Sleigh Ride(Troika) from Lt. Kije
Chip Davis: Stille Nacht
Torme/Lowden: The Christmas Song
Lucas Richman: Hanukkah Festival Overture
Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Prokofiev: Prelude and Act II, from Cinderella (staged)
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along

2016

February

6

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Rising Stars Competition Winners

Beethoven: Symphony No.1 in C
Concerto TBA
Concerto TBA
Schubert: Symphony No.1 in D

 

21

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Hyperion Knight, piano
American Original: The World of George Gershwin

Daron Hagen: Heliotrope
Dvorak: Music from the American Suite
Johann Strauss II: Artist’s Life
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5
Debussy: Music from the Petite Suite
Debussy: Clair de Lune
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

March

5

Marion Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble
Leon Harshenin, piano

Mozart: Serenade for Winds in E-flat, K.388
Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Dvorak: Serenade for Winds in D Minor, Op.44

 

10

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra and La Crosse Youth Symphony Orchestra:
Symphony For Youth Concerts

Williams/Burden: Selections from Star Wars
Holst: Selections from The Planets

 

12

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Caroline Worra, soprano

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
R. Strauss: Four Last Songs
Mahler: Symphony No.4 in G

 

19,20

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra

Mozart: Symphony No.1
Schubert: Symphony No.1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.1, “Winter Dreams”

April

9

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Paula Monsalve, vocalist

Moncayo: Huapango
Anderson: Blue Tango
Barroso/Wasson: Brasil
Falla: Suite No.2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Bernstein: “Mambo” from West Side Story
Bernstein/Mason: Medley from West Side Story
Various: Somo Novos — Se Te Ol Vido — Huainito
Ginastera: Dances from Estancia

 

17

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriela Martinez, piano

Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Carlos Chavez: Sinfonia India
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Ginastera: Dances from Estancia

 

30

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Simon Mulligan, piano

Mendelssohn: Scherzo and Wedding March, from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor
Tchaikovsky: The 3 Shakespeare Fantasy-Overtures:
Hamlet, Op.67a
The Tempest, Op.18
Romeo and Juliet

May

14

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Kemper, piano

Britten/Berkeley: Mont Juic
Poulenc: Piano Concerto
Falla: Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Gabriela Lena Frank: Three Latin American Dances

 

22

Wisconsin Philharmonic Family Concert

Copland: “Hoe-Down” and “Corral Nocturne” from Rodeo
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

June

23,24

La Crosse Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Frederic Chiu, piano

Handel: Suite from the Water Music
Geoffrey Peterson: The Edmund Fitzgerald, for piano and strings (2002)
J.S. Bach: Piano Concerto No.3 in D Major
Telemann: The Water Music (1723)

2014

October

12

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Maria Bachmann, violin

Swedish Delight

Sibelius: Finlandia
Alfven: Elegy from Gustav II
Berwald: Sinfonie singuliere

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

 

18

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Ilya Yakushev, piano

The Guns of August: Music and the First World War

arr. Desire Dufauw: La Brabanconne
Two Pieces from “King Albert’s Book”:
Elgar: Carillon (1914)
Debussy: Berceuse heroique (1914)
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

Franck: Symphony in D Minor

 

25

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Conor Angell, baritone; Justin Colwell, piano
Taylor University Chorale

Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs

Chopin: first movement from the Piano Concerto No.1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5, “Reformation”

November

2

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra

Sibelius: Karelia Suite

Grieg: Piano Concerto
Simon Mulligan, piano

Borodin: Symphony No. 2

 

9

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Simon Mulligan, piano

Nordic Grandeur

Nielsen: Prelude to Act II of Saul and David
Sibelius: Spring Song
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A Minor

Dvorak: Symphony No.8 in G

 

15

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Don Weber, narrator

Salute to Our Veterans: Korea and the Cold War
arr. Damrosch: The Star-Spangled Banner
Hindemith: Prelude to the Requiem “For Those We Love”
Copland: Preamble to a Solemn Occasion
Barber: Adagio for Strings
trad.: Ari-Rang
Barber: Night Flight
Lyn Murray: “Prelude” and “Task Force” from The Bridges at Toko-Ri

arr. Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Rodgers/Bennett: Suite from Flower Drum Song
Mandel/Altman: Theme from M*A*S*H
Rodgers/Bennett: Suite from The King and I
arr. Custer: Salute to Ol’ Blue Eyes
arr. Custer: Themes from 007
arr. Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

December

5,6

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists and members of the Community School for the Arts

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (staged, complete)

 

9

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Brookfield East and Arrowhead High School Choirs

A Scandinavian Christmas

Alfven: Festspel
Grieg: from the Lyric Pieces: Shepherd Boy; At the Cradle;
Leroy Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Sibelius: alla Marcia, from the Karelia Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye: Champagne Galop
Benny Andersson/Ling: ABBA’s Greatest Hits
Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride

arr. Finnegan: Christmas Sing-Along
Nordqvist: Jul, jul, strlalande Jul
Fjelheim: Eatnemen Velle
Tegner: Glans over sjo och strand
arr. Collins: Domaredansen
F. Melius Christiansen: Beautiful Savior
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus from Messiah
arr. Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

 

14

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
Lida Sakwarek, soprano; Mirko Drago, cello; Caleb Faul, piano

A Nordic Christmas
Nielsen: Oriental March from the Aladdin Suite
Grieg: “Morning Mood”, “Anitra’s Dance” and “In the Hall of the Mountain King”, from Peer Gynt
Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in C, RV 399
Mozart: finale from the Piano Concerto No.20 in D Minor
Christophe Beck: Suite from Frozen

Mozart: Exultate, jubilate, K.165
Reger: Maria’s Cradle Song, Op.76/52
Handel: “Rejoice Greatly”, from Messiah
F. Melius Christiansen: Beautiful Savior
Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus from Messiah

 

19,20

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Mlada Khudoley, soprano
Artists from Misty’s Dance Unlimited and the La Crosse Dance Centre

A Russian Christmas

Nigel Hess: A Christmas Overture
Bizet: Agnus Dei
Puccini: “Vissi d’arte”, from Tosca
Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria
Tchaikovsky: “Melodrama” from THE SNOW MAIDEN
Franck: Panis Angelicus
Adam: O Holy Night
Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker

Glazunov: The Seasons, Op.67 (semi-staged, complete)

2015

February

7

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Rising Stars Concerto Competition Winners

Voices of the People

Dvorak: My Home Overture
Concerto Movements TBD

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.2, “Little Russian”
Sibelius: Finlandia

 

15

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Julia Simpson, oboe

Nielsen: Praeludium from the Little Suite for Strings
Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings
Sibelius: Romance in C
Grieg: Holberg Suite

Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C Major

 

22

Symphonia Boca Raton
Gareth Johnson, violin; Scott O’Donnell, viola

Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante

Philip Glass: Company
Bizet: Symphony in C

 

28

Greater Grand Forks Symphony
Alejandro Drago, violin

Matthew Peterson: Hyperborea (U.S. premiere)
Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op.64

Sibelius: Violin Concerto

March

12

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra and the La Crosse Youth Symphony Annual “Symphony for Youth” concerts

Berlioz: Rakoczy March
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

 

14

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Wesley Luke, violin; Luke Hubbard, viola

War and Remembrance

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Copland: Letter from Home
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante

Shostakovich: Symphony No.9 in E-flat

April

11

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Indiana Wesleyan University Chorale and High School choirs

Civil War Commemoration Concert

Morton Gould: American Salute
Roy Harris: Symphony No.6, Gettysburg Symphony
Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
arr. Wilhousky: The Battle Hymn of the Republic

 

18

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
Hyperion Knight, piano

Grieg: Lyric Suite, Op.54
Gershwin: Concerto in F

Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G

 

26

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Tanya Kruse Ruck, soprano; Jill Brus, contralto; Stuart Mitchell, tenor;
Thomas Weis, bass-baritone
Carroll University and Jubilate Chorales

Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies: Heart Wounds, The Last Spring
Ravel: Suite from Le Tombeau de Couperin

Mozart, ed. Richard Maunder: Requiem in D Minor

May

2

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Alessio Bax, piano
Annual Conductor Wannabe Competition Winners

Springtime in Paris

Offenbach: “Can-Can” from Orpheus in the Underworld
Milhaud: Suite Provencale
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major

Bizet: favorite music from Carmen
Gershwin: An American in Paris

 

16, 17

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra

Schubert: Overture to “The Magic Harp”

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1

Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusina

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet

 

30

Wisconsin Philharmonic Family Concert
Music That Paints a Picture:
Great moments from the Grieg “Peer Gynt” Suites

June

25

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Frank Almond, violin

Biber: Battalia a 10
Handel: Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.6/6
J.S. Bach: Brandenbrug Concerto No.3

Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (complete)

2013

July

27

The Maverick Chamber Players and the Aurea Ensemble
Paul Appleby, tenor (Metropolitan Opera)
The Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, New York

Britten at Woodstock, 1939: A Britten Centenary Celebration

Chamber music of Purcell, Britten, and Frank Bridge

Britten: Les Illuminations (1939-40)

August

3

Amernet String Quartet and Peter Askim, double bass
Music Mountain, Falls Village, Conn.

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf (Narrator)

September

28

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Mulligan, piano
Indiana Wesleyan University Chorale; Andrew Jones, piano

All-Beethoven Program:

Choral Fantasy, for piano, choir and orchestra
Piano Concerto No. 4
Symphony No. 5

October

5

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
Timothy Fain, violin

Rimsky-Korsakov: Introduction and Cortege from Le Coq d’Or
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Borodin: Symphony No. 1; Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor

 

13

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Gabriela Martinez, piano

Moncayo: Huapango
Revueltas: Sensemaya
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

 

19

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Zuill Bailey, cello

Wagner: Entrance of the Gods, from Das Rheingold
Verdi: Prelude to Aida
Schumann: Cello Concerto in A Minor
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

November

2

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
Ronnie Ingle, trumpet
Nakiari Sugiura, piano

From Russia with Love

Khachaturian: Sabre Dance, from Gayaneh
Khachaturian: Adagio, from Spartacus
Aruturian: Trumpet Concerto
arr. Custer: Themes from 007
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2

 

10

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Henry Fogel, narrator; Kelli Cramer, soprano

Salute to Our Veterans: Korea and the Cold War

America the Beautiful
Copland: Preamble to A Solemn Occasion
Samuel Barber:
Adagio for Strings
Commando March
Prelude on “Silent Night”
Medea’s Meditation and Dance of Venegance

Rodgers, arr. Bennett: Suite from Victory at Sea
Rodgers, arr. Bennett: Suite from Flower Drum Song
Favorite Songs of Les Paul and Mary Ford
arr. Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
arr. Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

Letters and Speeches of Winston Churchill, Dwight Eisenhower, John F. Kennedy,
George F. Kennan, Les Paul, and Alfred Lunt compiled by Alexander Platt

 

23

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Simon Mulligan, piano

Berlioz: Rakoczy March, from La Damnation de Faust
Berlioz: Royal Hunt and Storm, from Les Troyens
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1; encores to be announced
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

December

6,7

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Marion Community School for the Arts

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (complete)

 

9

Wisconsin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choirs of Arrowhead High School; Margaret Liu, piano

An Old-World Christmas

Johann Strauss II: Thunder and Lightning Polka
Victor Herbert: “March of the Toys”, from Babes in Toyland
Livingston/Evans/Lowden: Silver Bells
Edouard Strauss: Bahn frei Polka
Johann Strauss II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltzes
Richard Strauss: Waltz from Der Rosenkavalier
Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Beethoven: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from Christ on the Mount of Olives
arr. Belich: A German Christmas Festival
Handel: “For Unto Us a Child is Born”, from Messiah
Berlioz: “The Shepherd’s Farewell”, from L’Enfance du Christ
Humperdinck: Evening Prayer and Pantomine, from Hansel and Gretel
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from Messiah
arr. Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

 

15

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
Grand Cities Children’s Chorus; North Dakota Ballet

A Russian Christmas

Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Mussorgsky: Prelude to Khovanschina
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Choral Selections with Children’s Chorus
arr. Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Nutcracker

 

21

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
La Crosse Dance Theatre

An Old-World Christmas

Johann Strauss II: Champagne Polka
Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna
Emil Waldteufel: The Skaters’ Waltz
Josef Strauss: The Dragonfly, polka mazur
Edouard Strauss: Bahn frei, polka schnell
Leroy Anderson: Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Humperdinck: Evening Prayer and Pantomime, from Hansel and Gretel
Richard Strauss: Waltz from Der Rosenkavalier
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
With the La Crosse Dance Theatre:
Johann Strauss II:
Voices of Spring
Roses from the South
Where the Citrons Bloom
Artist’s Life
On the Beautiful Blue Danube

arr. Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along

2014

January

12,13

Boca Raton Symphonia
William Wolfram, piano
Jeffrey Kaye, trumpet

Rossini: Overture to La Scala di Seta
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schubert: Symphony No. 6, “Little C Major”
Johann Strauss II: Kuenstlerleben

 

24

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
“Symphony for Youth” Concerts

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

February

1

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Tracey Engelman, soprano

Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Libby Larsen: Sonnets from the Portuguese
(World Premiere of the new, revised version)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1, “Winter Dreams”

 

23

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Frank Almond, violin

Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (complete)
Verdi: String Quartet in E Minor (arranged for string orchestra)

March

1

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
Sherry Kujala, flute
Cacelia and Gerald Gaul, violin and viola

Mozart: Overture to Il Re Pastore
C.P.E. Bach: Flute Concerto in D Minor
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in D Minor

 

8

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Maria Bachmann, violin

Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Bizet/Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Ravel: “The Spanish Symphony”
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Pavane pour une Infante Defunte
Alborada del Gracioso
Bolero

April

5

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Winners, LSO Rising Stars Concerto Competition
Winners, LSO “Conductor Wannabe” Competition

Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walkuere
Various Concerto Movements and Selections To Be Announced
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Major

 

12

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
Alejandro Drago, violin

Kip Winger: Conversations with Nijinsky
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Liadov: Eight Russian Popular Songs
Shostakovich: Symphony No.9

 

26

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Steve Amerson, tenor; Conor Angell, baritone
Taylor University Chorale
Concerto/Aria Competition Winner TBA

Rodgers/Bennett: Suite from Oklahoma
Modern Broadway Hits, To Be Announced
Rodgers/ Bennett: Suite from The King and I
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Concerto or Aria, To Be Announced
Dvorak: Te Deum, Op. 103

 

27

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Adrien Zitoun, cello

Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in D Minor

May

31

Wisconsin Philharmonic Family Concert:
“Stormy Weather”

Music from:
Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Honegger: Summer Pastorale
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, “Pastorale”
Rossini: Overture to William Tell

Schedule 2012-13


2012

June

30

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
“Salute to the Fourth” Holiday Pops

The National Anthem
Sousa: The Thunderer March 
Ron Nelson: Savannah River Holiday 
Horner/Moss: Selections from Titanic 
Whitney Houston/Gold: The Greatest Love of All
Bernstein: “Mambo” from West Side Story 

Sousa: Semper Fidelis March
arr. Gonsalves: Amazing Grace
arr. Wilhousky: The Battle Hymn of the Republic 
arr. Lowden: Armed Forces Salute 
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever

 
June 30—Sep 16

Music Director of the Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, New York
(www.maverickconcerts.org)

August

5

Nancy Allen Lundy, soprano
The Amernet Quartet and Friends

Debussy: String Quartet in G Minor
Russell Platt: Transport to Summer, for soprano and strings (premiere of the final revised version)
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

September

1

The Maverick Chamber Players
Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano; Andrew Garland, baritone; Alan Murchie, piano

Faure: La Bonne Chanson (version for voice, piano and strings)
Harold Meltzer: Variations on a Summer Day (world premiere)
Songs of Debussy, Ravel, Poulenc, Duparc, and Cesar Franck
Ravel: Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme

 

22

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Garland, baritone

Copland: Hoe-Down from Rodeo
Thomson: Wheat-Field at Noon
Copland: Old American Songs, Book II
Hanson: Symphony No.2, “Romantic”

 

30

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
The Chiara String Quartet

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Handel/Schoenberg: Concerto for String Quartet
Brahms: Symphony No.1

October

9

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Lara St. John, violin

Verdi: Overture to The Sicilian Vespers
John Corigliano: Sonata for Violin and Orchestra, arr. Martin Kennedy(1963/2012) (WORLD PREMIERE)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

 

20

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Lara St.John, violin

Respighi: The Fountains of Rome
John Corigliano: Sonata for Violin and Orchestra, arr. Martin Kennedy(WORLD PREMIERE)
Sibelius: Symphony No.1

November

3

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Taylor University Chorale and soloists

Mozart: Symphony No.41 in C, “Jupiter”
Haydn: The Creation, Part I

 

11

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Henry Fogel, narrator; Soheil Nasseri, piano
“A Salute to Veterans: Battle of Britain”

Bliss: March from Things to Come
Barber: Night Flight
Elgar: Funeral March, Op.42
Coates: March from The Dam Busters
Walton: Two Pieces from Strings from Henry V
Vaughan Williams: Theme from The 49th Parallel
Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Walton: Crown Imperial
Walton: Orb and Sceptre
arr.Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
arr. Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

 

17

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra and artists from Viterbo University
Linda Balgord, soprano; Timothy Schorr and Mary Ellen Haupert, pianos

Schmidt: Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Rodgers and Hammerstein: “The Hills are alive….” and “My Favorite Things”, from The Sound of Music; “Hello Young Lovers”, from The King and I
Puccini: Intermezzo from Suor Angelica
Jerome Kern: “Bill” and “Can’t Help Lovin’ Dat Man”, from Show Boat
Webber: “Memory”, from CATS
Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Gershwin/Bennett: Selections from Porgy and Bess
Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Walton: Crown Imperial
Walton: Orb and Sceptre
arr.Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
arr. Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

December

4

Wisconsin Philharmonic, with choirs from Waukesha, Wisconsin schools
“A Royal Christmas”

Tippett: Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Delius: Sleigh Ride (Winter Nacht)
Lerner and Loewe/Bennett: Suite from My Fair Lady
Horner/Moss: Selections from Titanic
arr. Finnegan: Christmas Carol Sing-Along
Handel: “And the Glory of the Lord”, from Messiah
trad.: In the Bleak Midwinter
Handel: “Lift Up Your Heads”, from Messiah
John Rutter: Mary’s Lullaby
trad.: I Saw Three Ships
John Rutter: Star Carol
Handel: “Hallelujah” from Messiah
trad., arr. Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

 

9

Greater Grand Forks Symphony, and community choirs

Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
Mozart: Three German Dances, K.605
Handel: “Rejoice Greatly” and “He shall feed His flock”, from Messiah
Mozart: Exulatate, jubilate
Strauss: On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltzes
arr. Belich: A German Christmas Sing-Along
Humperdinck: Evening Prayer and Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Rodgers/Bennett: Selections from The Sound of Music
Handel: “Hallelujah” chorus from Messiah

 

15

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

Kay: Deck the Halls, A Merrie Fugue
Barber: “Silent Night” from Die Natali
Berlin/Bennett: White Christmas
Herbert: “March of the Toys”, from Babes in Toyland
Chip Davis: Stille Nacht
Torme/Chase: The Christmas Song
Evans/Lowden: Silver Bells
Lucas Richman: Hanukkah Festival Overture
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
arr. Finnegan: Christmas Sing-Along
Tchaikovsky: Suite and “Waltz of the Snowflakes”, from The Nutcracker

2013

January

31

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Symphony for Youth:

Great Moments from Peter Grimes and La Mer

February

1

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Alessio Bax, piano

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2
Debussy: La Mer

 

9

Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra
William Wolfram, piano

Griffes: The Pleasure-Dome of Kubla Khan
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Nielsen: Symphony No.2, “The Four Temperaments”

 

14

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Valentine’s Day Concert

Johann Strauss II: Artist’s Life Waltzes
Prokofiev: Three Pieces from Romeo and Juliet
Josef Strauss: Music of the Spheres Waltzes
Johann Strauss II: Roses from the South
Webber/Custer: Suite from Phantom of the Opera
Verdi: “Anvil Chorus” from Il Trovatore
Johann Strauss II: “Bruderlein”, from Die Fledermaus
arr. Kincaide: Big Band Fantasy
Bernstein/Mason: Suite from West Side Story

March

9

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
La Crosse Choral Union
Kathryn Moran Skemp, soprano; Alan Dunbar, baritone

Delius: Summer Night on the River
Brahms: Serenade No.2 in A Major
Faure: Requiem (original version, ed. John Rutter)

 

10

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Vale Rideout, tenor; Matthew Bronstein, French horn

Holst: St. Paul’s Suite
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Delius: Two Aquarelles
Britten: Simple Symphony

April

6

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
Hyperion Knight, piano

Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5
Johann Strauss II: Roses from the South Waltzes
Offenbach: Barcarole, from The Tales of Hoffmann
Johann Strauss II: Artist’s Life Waltzes
Offenbach: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld
Gershwin: Three Preludes for Piano
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

 

13

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Jones, piano
Lisa Dawson, soprano; Jess Munoz, tenor; Keith Brautigam, baritone
Indiana Wesleyan University Chorale

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.3
Rachmaninov: The Bells
Shostakovitch: Symphony No.9

 

20

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Rising Stars Concerto Competition Winners

Wagner: Preludes to Lohengrin
Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake
Favorite Concerto Movements
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No.2

 

28

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Andrew Armstrong, piano

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1
Holst: The Planets

May

11

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra
Alejandro Drago, violin

Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Randall Thompson: Symphony No.3
Brahms: Violin Concerto

Schedule 2011-12


2011

June

24

Wisconsin Philharmonic

“Music from the Heartland” Patriotic Concert

 

25

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

“Salute to the Fourth” Patriotic Concert: “Hands Across the Sea”

The Star-Spangled Banner
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Lerner and Loewe/Bennett: Suite from Camelot
Sousa: Hands Across the Sea
Webber/Custer: Suite from Phantom of the Opera
arr.Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever

 
June 25—Sep 4

In residence as Music Director of The Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, New York 
(www.maverickconcerts.org)

July

2

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra Independence Day Celebration

September

3

The Maverick Chamber Players; Nancy Allen Lundy and Maria Jette, sopranos; Mary Nessinger, alto; Robert Mack, tenor; Kerry Henderson, baritone;Robert Osborne, bass; Stephen Gosling, piano

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.26 in E-flat, “Les Adieux”
Favourite Songs of Mahler and Bernstein
Bernstein: SONGFEST(1977), world premiere of the new version for
chamber orchestra, by Alexander Platt and Robert Osborne(2010)

October

1

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra, Douglas Monroe, clarinet

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland: Our Town
Dvorak: Suite in A, Op.98b, “American”
Britten: Movements for a Clarinet Concerto for Benny Goodman(1941),
as reconstructed by Colin Matthews (North American Premiere)
arr.Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

 

11

The Wisconsin Philharmonic
Heather Jewson, mezzo-soprano; Chelsea Shurilla, piano, “Love and the Sea”

Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Elgar: Sea Pictures
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.1
Debussy: La Mer

 

22

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Michael Chesher, clarinet

Handel/Harty: Excerpts from The Water Music
Libby Larsen: Symphony No.1, “Water Music”
Britten: Movements for a Clarinet Concerto for Benny Goodman (1941),
as reconsturcted by Colin Matthews (North American premiere)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

 

29

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Michael Chesher, clarinet

Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Weber/Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance
John Williams: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltzes
Webber/Custer: Phantom of the Opera Suite
Strauss the Younger: Blue Danube Waltzes
Strauss the Elder: Radetsky March
Rodgers and Hammerstein: Music from Oklahoma, South Pacific, and Carousel
Bernstein: “Make Our Garden Grow”, from Candide

November

13

The Wisconsin Philharmonic, “A Salute to Our Veterans: Americans in Paris”

Saint-Saens: Marche Militaire Francaise
Debussy: Berceuse Heroique
Bernstein/Sayre: March from The Great Escape
Steiner: Suite from Casablanca
Debussy/Busser: music from Petite Suite
Porter/Bennett: Suite from Silk Stockings
Cohan/Ryden: Over There!
Gershwin: An American in Paris
arr.Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
arr.Custer: Salute to the Big Bands (incl. “April in Paris”)

 

19

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Mary Tollefson, piano,
“Salute to Veterans: Battle of Britain”

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Bliss: March from Things to Come
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Barber: Commando March
Barber: Night Flight
Walton: Two Pieces for Strings from Henry V
Vaughan Williams: Theme from The 49th Parallel
Walton: Crown Imperial March
Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto, from Suicide Squadron
Alford: March from Bridge Over the River Kwai
arr.Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
arr.Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

December

6

The Wisconsin Philharmonic, Arrowhead High School Choirs
“Joyeux Noel: Christmas in Paris”

Offenbach: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld
Bizet: Jeux d’enfants Suite
Debussy: Clair de lune
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
arr.Belich: A French Christmas Carol Medley
Berlioz: “The Shepherd’s Farewell”, from L’Enfance du Christ
Franck/Rutter: Panis Angelicus
Gounod: Agnus Dei, from the Messe de Sainte Cecile
Faure: Sanctus, from the Requiem
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from Messiah
arr.Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

 

10

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra, Indiana Wesleyan University Chorale
“An English Christmas”

Tippett: Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Delius: Sleigh Ride
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Delius:“La Clainda” from Koanga
Elgar: “Nimrod”, from the Enigma Variations
Holst: “Jupiter”, from The Planets
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
arr.Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
Handel: “And the Glory of the Lord”, from Messiah
John Rutter: Shepherd’s Pipe Carol – Candlelight Carol – Jesus Child – Mary’s Lullaby – Star Carol
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from Messiah
arr.Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

 

18

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra, North Dakota Ballet
“A Russian Christmas”

Rimsky-Korsakov: Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Tchaikovsky: Sleigh Ride (“November”) from The Seasons
Prokofiev: Sleigh Ride from Lieutenant Kije
arr.Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Act I (complete)

2012

January

26

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Symphony for Youth

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

February

4

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra Rising Stars Concert

Gavin Greenaway: Reflections of Earth
Various Concerto Movements with Young Artist Competition Winners
Holst: The Planets

 

11

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra, Alejandro Drago, violin
“A Russian Winter”

Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Glazunov: Symphony No.5

 

18

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra, Stephen Hyman and Leon Harshenin, pianos
“Winter in Paris”

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Faure: Music for Shakespeare’s The Merchant of Venice, Op.57
Debussy: Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Saint-Saens: The Carnival of the Animals

 

26

The Wisconsin Philharmonic, “Gallic Delights” Maria Bachmann, violin

Faure: Suite from Pelleas et Melisande
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Bizet: Symphony in C

March

10

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Rachel Barton Pine, violin, “The Celtic Spirit”

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Mackenzie: Benedictus
Bruch: Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Lerner and Loewe: Prelude to Brigadoon
Anderson: The Irish Suite
Hardiman: Selections from Lord of the Dance
arr. Weatherly: Irish Tune from County Derry (“Danny Boy”)
Horner/Moss: Selections from Titanic

 

20

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra, Michael Chapdeliane, guitar

Debussy/Caplet: Children’s Corner Suite
Michael Chapdelaine: Guitar Concerto (world premiere)
Maurice Ravel: Alaborda del Gracioso
Pavane pur une Infante Defunte
Bolero

April

14, 20, 22, 25

Chicago Opera Theater

Shostakovich: Moscow Paradise (Chicago premiere)

 

21

Marion Indiana Philharmonic, Kristian Klefstad, piano
Indiana Wesleyan University and Taylor University Chorales

Mozart: Piano Concerto No.25 in C Major
Mozart: Requiem in D Minor

May

6

The Wisconsin Philharmonic, Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet

Debussy: Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Debussy: Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Ravel: Alaborda del Gracioso
“Habanera” from the Rhapsodie Espagnole
Pavane our une Infante Defunte
Bolero

12

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Winona Oratorio Chorus Women’s Ensemble
Artists from the Great River Shakespeare Festival

HAMLET AND HAYDN: Shakespeare in the Classical Age, celebrating the collaboration between Joseph Haydn and the Karl Wahr Troupe at the Esterhazy Castle
William Shakespeare: Scenes from HAMLET
Joseph Haydn: Music from Symphonies Nos.44 in E Minor (“Mourning”), 52 in C Minor
59 in A Major (“Fire”), 64 (“Tempora Mutantur”) and 65 in A Major (“Hamlet”)

19

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra, Mark Nelson, trumpet
Peter Kolkay and Michael Wittgraf, bassoons

Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Russell Platt: Concerto for Bassoon and Strings
Harold Meltzer: Full Faith and Credit, for two bassoons and strings
Mozart: Symphony No.35 in D, “Haffner”

Schedule 2010-11


2010

June

26

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

A Salute to the Fourth Pops

July

2

Wisconsin Philharmonic Independence Day Pops

My Romance: The Magic of Richard Rodgers

Jun 26 – Sep 5

Music Director, Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, New York

August

28

Maverick Chamber Players, Joel Fan, piano The Romantic Generations

Chopin: Sonata in B-flat Minor, “Funeral March” [for the Chopin Bicentennial]
Samuel Barber: Piano Sonata(for the Barber Centennial)
Daron Hagen: Seven Last Words, Variations for Piano Left Hand and Chamber Orchestra [world premiere; for the composer’s 50th Birthday]

October

2,3

Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra, Alejandro Drago, violin Romantic Generations

Barber: Commando March(1943)
Schumann: Symphony No.4 in D Minor [original version of 1841]
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

 

17

Wisconsin Philharmonic

J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Daron Hagen: Symphony No.3, new revised version [world premiere]
Beethoven: Symphony No.3, “Eroica”

 

21

Members of the La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

Dvorak: Serenade for Winds, Cello and Bass, Op.22

 

30

Marion Indiana Philharmonic, William Wolfram, piano
Indiana Wesleyan University Chorale

Gounod: Petite Symphonie
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 in F Minor
Faure: Requiem

November

7

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Henry Fogel, narrator; Suzanne Geoffrey, English horn; Christian Anderson, trumpet

A Salute to Our Veterans

Barber: Commando March
Barber: Night Flight
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Copland: Quiet City
Copland: Letter from Home
Copland: Preamble for a Solemn Occasion
arr. Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Copland: Corral Nocturne and Hoe-Down from Rodeo
arr. Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

 

20

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet
Rhapsody!

Enesco: Rumanian Rhapsody No.1
Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Debussy: Premiere Rhapsodie for Clarinet and Orchestra
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.6, “The Carnival at Pest”

December

4

Marion Indiana Philharmonic, Taylor University Chorale
A Baroque Christmas: Handel With Care

Handel: Suite from The Water Music
Handel: Christmas Version of Messiah

 

7,8

Wisconsin Philharmonic, Waukesha County High School Choirs
A Romantic Christmas

 

12

Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra Holiday Pops

 

17,18

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, The Grand River Singers
A Holiday Homecoming

2011

January

15

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra, Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Beethoven:
Egmont Overture
Violin Concerto
Symphony No.4 in B-flat

 

22

Riverside County Philharmonic of California

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Bizet: Symphony in C
Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Rachel Barton Pine)

February

5

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Linda Balgord, soprano
Song and Dance

Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op.64
Greatest Hits from Pal Joey, Gypsy, Funny Girl, Kiss Me Kate, My Fair Lady,
Sunset Boulevard
, and Cats
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

 

27

Wisconsin Philharmonic, Tanya Kruse-Ruck, soprano
Mahler at the Chapel: Heavenly Light

Mozart: Symphony No.5
Aaron Jay Kernis: Simple Songs
Mahler, arr. Erwin Stein: Symphony No.4 in G, in the arrangement for
chamber orchestra [1920] as reconstructed by Alexander Platt [1991]

March

1

Wisconsin Philharmonic, Tanya Kruse-Ruck, soprano
Mahler at the Chapel: Heavenly Light

Mozart: Symphony No.5
Aaron Jay Kernis: Simple Songs
Mahler, arr. Erwin Stein: Symphony No.4 in G, in the arrangement for
chamber orchestra [1920] as reconstructed by Alexander Platt [1991]

 

12

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Rising Stars Concert: Boy Wonders

Mozart: Symphony No.25, “Little G Minor”
Movements from Favorite Concertos TBD
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A, “Italian”

 

19

Marion Indiana Philharmonic
A James Dean Tribute

Tiomkin: Main Title from Giant
Rosenman: Suite from East of Eden
Copland: Suite from Our Town
Copland: Suite from The Heiress
Rosenman: Suite from Rebel Without a Cause
arr.Moss: Suite from Apollo 13
Horner: Suite from Titanic

April

1,2

Grand Forks Symphony Young Audience ConcertEnter the WunderkindPhilip Mackenzie, oboe

Mozart: Symphony No.1
Favorite Mozart concerto TBD
Britten: Temporal Variations [1936], as arranged for Oboe and strings
by Colin Matthews [1993]
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.1 [London version, with the scherzo from the
Octet for Strings]

 

15,16

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Music, Magic, Mime!, with The Magic Circle Mime Company

Von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Shostakovich: Symphony No.5

 

19

Wisconsin Philharmonic, Andrew Armstrong, piano
Tchaikovsky and Shakespeare: The Ultimate Romantics

Tchaikovsky: Music for Hamlet
Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1
Tchaikovsky: Music for Romeo and Juliet [incorporating the 1880 and 1869 versions of the Fantasy-Overture]

May

14

Marion Indiana Philharmonic
Peter Opie, cello; Marilyn Sheilds-Wiltsie, piano

Magyar Moods: The Magic of Musical Hungary

Brahms, arr. Dvorak: Hungarian Dances 17-21
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C
Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.6, “The Carnival at Pest”

 

21

Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Armstrong, piano
Mephisto: A Franz Liszt Bicentennial Bash

Franz Liszt:
Mephisto Waltz No.1
Piano Concerto No.2 in A
Les Preludes
Piano Concerto No.1 in E-flat

June

11

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Stunning Symphonies

Daron Hagen: Advance, Fanfare for Orchestra [1997]
Schubert: Symphony No.4, “Tragic”
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F Minor

Schedule 2009-10


2009

January

11

Boca Raton Symphonia, Frederic Chiu, piano

Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes, “A Time There Was”
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No.1 in G Minor
Dvorak: Symphony No.5 in F Major

 

25

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Lara St.John, violin
“Rachmaninov and Hollywood”

Korngold: Captain Blood Overture
Raksin/Rickey: Theme from Laura
Steiner/Campbell-Watson: “Tara”, from Gone With the Wind
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov: Symphony No.3

February

8

Boca Raton Symphonia, Nancy Allen Lundy, soprano

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Infanta
Libby Larsen: Sonnets from the Portuguese
Tchaikovsky: Suite No.1 in D Minor, Op.43

 

18

Orchestra of the Chicago College of Performing Arts, at the Harris Theater for Music and Dance

Haydn: Symphony No.96, “Miracle”
Mozart: Exultate, jubilate, K.165
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capricioso
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5, “Reformation”

 

21

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra, Raymond Harvey, piano

Grant-Still: Symphony No.2, “Song of a New Race”
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Syswerda: new work TBA
Grofe: excerpts from Grand Canyon Suite
Dvorak: Finale from Symphony No.9, “From the New World”

 
28 & March 1, 8, 11

(Dame Myra Hess Concert, at the Chicago Cultural Center) Camerata Chicago
Mathias Tacke, Leader(of the Vermeer String Quartet)

Britten: Alla Marcia for Strings; Rhapsody for String Orchestra; Portrait No.1 for string orchestra(Chicago premieres)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.9 in E-flat, “Jeunehomme”
Dvorak: String Quintet in G, Op.77, as arranged for string orchestra

March

22

Boca Raton Symphonia, Lydia Artymiw, piano

Beethoven: Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.21 in C, “Elvira Madigan”
Shostakovich: Symphony No.9 in E-flat

 

29

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Joel Fan, piano

Schubert: Symphony No.8, “Unfinished”
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.7 in E-flat, completed by Semyon Bogatryrev

May

2,5,10,13,15

Chicago Opera Theater

Bizet/Peter Brook and Marius Constant: La Tragedie de Carmen (Chicago premiere)

 

8

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra Spring Pops
“The Greatest Generation: A Salute to the Big Bands”

Gershwin/Chase: Fascinatin’ Rhythm
Warren/Gold: Serenade in Blue
Ellington/Custer: Ellington!
Rodgers/Paul and Bourdon: Carousel Suite
Deane Kincaide: Big Band Fantasy
Sinatra/Custer: A Salute to Ol’ Blue Eyes
Carmichael/Hermann: Star Dust
Legrand/Mueller: Theme from Summer of ’42
Rodgers/Bennett: South Pacific Suite
arr.Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

 

19

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Koester, organ; Terry Smirl, timpani

Verdi: Overture to Las Forza del Destino
Poulenc: Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Rachmaninov: Symphony No.2

June

13

Brooklyn Philharmonic, at the South Street Seaport

Program to include:
Mozart: Symphony No.35 in D, “Haffner”
Copland: Hoe-Down, from Rodeo; Music for the Theatre

 

26

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra Summer Pops

Program to include:
Bernstein: Music from Candide and West Side Story
Sousa: Favorite marches; music from The Glass Blowers
Rodgers/Paul: Suite from Carousel
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

July

4-September 6

94th Season of The Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, New York

 

4

Marion Philharmonic Independence Day Pops

 

23

New Hampshire Music Festival Orchestra, Lara St.John, violin

Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Music from The Sleeping Beauty

September

5

Maverick Chamber Players, Frederic Chiu, piano

Program to include:
Haydn: Piano Concerto in F, Hob.XVIII: 3
Liszt: Malediction, for piano and strings

 

20

Westport Arts Center, Members of The Knights String Ensemble, Frederic Chiu, piano

(see program above)

October

6

Chicago College of Performing Arts Symphony Orchestra, at the Harris Theater for Music and Dance
Concerto competition winner TBA

Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas Overture
Schumann: Symphony No.1 in B flat, “Spring”
Brahms: Violin Concerto

 

11

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Maria Bachmann, violin

Liszt: Orpheus, symphonic poem
Bartok: Violin Concerto No.1
Bartok: Roumanian Dances
Kodaly: Maroussek Dances
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.6, “The Carnival at Pest”

 

24

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra, Stephen Hargreaves, piano

Prokofiev: Suite from A Love for Three Oranges
Borodin: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3

November

8

Boca Raton Symphonia, Erno Kalai, violin

Irving Fine: Notturno for Strings and Harp (1951)
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G Minor
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.2, “Hymn of Praise”(orchestral version); Overture Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage

 

15

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra Veterans’ Day Salute, Henry Fogel, narrator

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Gerwshwin/Chase: Fascinatin’ Rhythm
Warren/Gold: Serenade in Blue
Ellington/Custer: Ellington!
Various/Deane Kincaide: Big Band Fantasy
Rodgers/Bennett: Suite from Victory at Sea
Carmichael/Hermann: Stardust
Legrand: Theme from Summer of ’42
Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Rodgers/Bennett: Suite from South Pacific
Various/Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

December

6

Waukesha Symphony Holiday Pops: A Viennese Christmas

Program to include:
Haydn: “Toy” Symphony
Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 5, 6, 11, 14, 15
Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka; Blue Danube Waltzes
Humperdinck: Evening Prayer and Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Rodgers/Bennett: Suite from The Sound of Music

 

12

Marion Philharmonic Holiday Pops: An American Christmas

Program to include:
Tchaikovsky/Duke Ellington: The Nutcracker Suite
Deane Kincaide: Winter Fantasy
Leroy Anderson: A Christmas Festival

2010

January

17

Boca Raton Symphonia, Livia Sohn, violin

Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D Major
Ned Rorem: Violin Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, “Spring”

 

22,23

El Paso Symphony Orchestra, Zuill Bailey, cello

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Barber: Symphony in One Movement
Dvorák: Cello Concerto

February

14

Boca Raton Symphonia, Alessio Bax, piano

Barber: Capricorn Concerto (1944)
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 in F Minor
Brahms: Symphony No.4

 

28

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Kristian Brusarbardis, violin

Mozart: Symphony No. 1 in E-flat
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in D Minor(1822)
Britten: Two Portraits for Strings
Mendelssohn: “Youth” Symphony No.7 in D Minor

March

5,6

Chicago College of Performing Arts

Puccini: La Rondine

 

13

Marion Philharmonic Spring Pops: The Wizard of Oz

 

21

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Maria Jette, soprano; The Jubilate Chorale

Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in F-sharp minor, “Farewell”
Mozart: Exultate, jubilate, K.165
Haydn: Missa Solemnis in B-flat, “Heiligmesse”

April

23,24

LaCrosse Symphony Orchestra, Lydia Artymiw, piano

Grieg: Variations on an old Norwegian Romance, Op.51
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, “Elvira Madigan”
Nielsen: Symphony No. 2, “The Four Temperaments”

May

2

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra

Joseph Schwantner: Chasing Light (2008)
(Wisconsin premiere: in conjunction with the “Made in America” project
of the League of American Orchestras)
Various Concerto Movements, with WSO young artist competition winners
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor

 

8

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Bade, clarinet, Taylor University Chorale

Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Dana Collins: Clarinet Concerto (premiere)
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Schedule 2008-09


2008

May

20

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Marjorie Owens, soprano

Barber: Adagio for Strings
Barber: Two Scenes from Antony and Cleopatra
Mahler: Symphony No.1 in D, “Titan” (version of 1893, with “Blumine”)

 

22

Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
at the foot of the Brooklyn Bridge

Sousa: various marches
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Dvorak: Symphony No.9, “From the New World”

June

27

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
“From Russia with Love”

Khachaturian: Sabre Dance, from Gayaneh
Wright and Forrest: Overture to Kismet
Bock and Harnick: Suite from Fiddler on the Roof
arr. Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave
arr. Custer: Themes from “007”
arr. Custer: Anastasia Suite
Rachmaninov: Vocalise
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever

 
June 28 – August 31

93rd season of The Maverick Concerts,
Woodstock, New York

July

4

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
“A Hoosier Hero: Celebrating Cole Porter”

Sousa: Washington Post March
Porter/Bennett: Silk Stockings Suite
Debussy/Busser: Petite Suite
Porter/Bennett: Can-Can Suite
Sousa: El Capitan March
arr.Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Sousa: King Cotton March
Porter/Bennett: Kiss Me, Kate Suite
Gershwin/Bennett: Porgy and Bess selections
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever

August

30

The Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, New York
The Maverick Chamber Players
Maria Jette, soprano
“Mahler and Friends: The Heavenly Life”

Mozart: Exultate, jubilate, K.165
Aaron Jay Kernis: Simple Songs(1991)
Bruckner/Erwin Stein: Adagio from the Symphony No.7
Mahler/Erwin Stein: Symphony No.4 in G, version for
chamber ensemble realized by Alexander Platt (1921/93)

October

11

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Taylor University Chorale
40th Anniversary Concert

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Haydn: The Creation, Part I

 

17

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Armstrong, piano

Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Tchaikovsky: Two Pieces from Hamlet
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3

November

8

Sioux City Symphony Orchestra
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Sibelius: Music from Pelleas and Melisande
Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1
Beethoven: Symphony No.3, Eroica

 

16,18

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Peter Kolkay, bassoon

Mozart: Divertimento in D, K.136
Rachmaninov: Vocalise
Russell Platt: Bassoon Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

December

2

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Choirs of Waukesha North and West High Schools, and
University Lake School

Rimsky-Korsakov: Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Glazunov: The Seasons, Op.67
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Finnegan: Christmas Carol Sing-Along
Wilhousky: Carol of the Bells
Thompson: Excerpts from Frostiana
Berlioz: The Shepherd’s Farewell
Tchaikovsky: Forest Scene and Waltz of the Snowflakes, from The Nutcracker
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus from Messiah
arr.Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

 

7

Boca Raton Symphonia
Vadim Gluzman, violin

Mozart: Symphony No.35 in D, “Prague”
Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks’
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major

 

13

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Butler University Ballet
Heart of Indiana Children’s Choir

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcrakcer (staged, complete)

 

20

Hudson Valley Philharmonic

Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from Christmas Eve
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Barber: Second Essay for Orchestra
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird (1945 version)

2009

January

11

Boca Raton Symphonia, Frederic Chiu, piano

Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes, “A Time There Was”
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No.1 in G Minor
Dvorak: Symphony No.5 in F Major

 

25

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Lara St.John, violin
“Rachmaninov and Hollywood”

Korngold: Captain Blood Overture
Raksin/Rickey: Theme from Laura
Steiner/Campbell-Watson: “Tara”, from Gone With the Wind
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov: Symphony No.3

February

8

Boca Raton Symphonia, Nancy Allen Lundy, soprano

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Infanta
Libby Larsen: Sonnets from the Portuguese
Tchaikovsky: Suite No.1 in D Minor, Op.43

 

18

Orchestra of the Chicago College of Performing Arts, at the Harris Theater for Music and Dance

Haydn: Symphony No.96, “Miracle”
Mozart: Exultate, jubilate, K.165
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capricioso
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5, “Reformation”

 

21

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra, Raymond Harvey, piano

Grant-Still: Symphony No.2, “Song of a New Race”
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Syswerda: new work TBA
Grofe: excerpts from Grand Canyon Suite
Dvorak: Finale from Symphony No.9, “From the New World”

 
28 & March 1, 8, 11

(Dame Myra Hess Concert, at the Chicago Cultural Center) Camerata Chicago
Mathias Tacke, Leader(of the Vermeer String Quartet)

Britten: Alla Marcia for Strings; Rhapsody for String Orchestra; Portrait No.1 for string orchestra(Chicago premieres)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.9 in E-flat, “Jeunehomme”
Dvorak: String Quintet in G, Op.77, as arranged for string orchestra

March

22

Boca Raton Symphonia, Lydia Artymiw, piano

Beethoven: Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.21 in C, “Elvira Madigan”
Shostakovich: Symphony No.9 in E-flat

 

29

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Joel Fan, piano

Schubert: Symphony No.8, “Unfinished”
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.7 in E-flat, completed by Semyon Bogatryrev

May

2,5,10,13,15

Chicago Opera Theater

Bizet/Peter Brook and Marius Constant: La Tragedie de Carmen (Chicago premiere)

 

8

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra Spring Pops
“The Greatest Generation: A Salute to the Big Bands”

Gershwin/Chase: Fascinatin’ Rhythm
Warren/Gold: Serenade in Blue
Ellington/Custer: Ellington!
Rodgers/Paul and Bourdon: Carousel Suite
Deane Kincaide: Big Band Fantasy
Sinatra/Custer: A Salute to Ol’ Blue Eyes
Carmichael/Hermann: Star Dust
Legrand/Mueller: Theme from Summer of ’42
Rodgers/Bennett: South Pacific Suite
arr.Custer: Salute to the Big Bands

 

19

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Koester, organ; Terry Smirl, timpani

Verdi: Overture to Las Forza del Destino
Poulenc: Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Rachmaninov: Symphony No.2

Schedule 2007-08


2007

June

29

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra

“The Fabulous Fifties—Hits from the Shows”
Music from “West Side Story”, “My Fair Lady”, “Flower Drum Song”,
“Guys and Dolls”, “Victory at Sea”, “The Sound of Music” and “The King and I”

July

4

Marion Indiana Philharmonic

Independence Day Concert: “Hands Across the Sea”
Sousa: Hands Across the Sea
Handel: ROYAL FIREWORKS Overture
Loewe/Bennett: MY FAIR LADY Suite
Handel/Harty: Suite from THE WATER MUSIC
arr. Lowden: Armed Forces Salute

Sousa: Liberty Bell March
Elgar: Pomp and Cirumstance March No.1
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever

 

25

Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra, Lara St. John, Violin
Central Park, New York

Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons in Buenos Aires

August

8,10,12

The Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada

FROBISHER, a new Canadian opera,
by John Estacio and John Murrell

September

1

The Maverick Concerts, Woodstock, New York

David Del Tredici: FINAL ALICE(1976)
World Premiere of the authorized Chamber Version
by Alexander Platt, with Patrice Michaels and
the Maverick Chamber Players

 

8

Quad City Symphony, Davenport, Iowa
Annual Outdoor Concert

October

2,3

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Leon Bates, piano

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from PETER GRIMES
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5, “Emperor”
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.5

 

20

Marion Indiana Philharmonic
Cara Tweed, violin; Nicholas Diodore, cello

Barber: Overture to “The School for Scandal”
Brahms: Double Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No.4 in D Minor

November

4,6

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Jubilate Chorale; Alex Ayers, violin

Godfrey: Romanza for String Orchestra
J.S.Bach: Violin Concerto in E
Strauss: Metamorphosen
J.S.Bach: Canata No.140, “Sleepers, Awake”

 

11

Boca Raton Philharmonic Symphonia

Bach/Mahler: Suite for Small Orchestra
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Bach/Reger: Chorale Prelude “O Man, Behold Thy Grievous Sin”
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5, “Reformation”

 

16

Lexington Philharmonic Orchestra

Conrad Tao, piano
Haydn: Symphony No.88
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.1
Copland: Quiet City
Sibelius: Symphony No.3

December

4

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra Holiday Pops
Arrowhead High School Choirs

“Music in the Seventies: A Contemporary Christmas”

 

8

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra Holiday Pops
Hearland Children’s Chorus; Patricia Spencer, flute

“Home for the Holidays”

2008

January

12,13

Members of the Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Waukesha Civic Theatre; Henry Fogel, narrator

Stravinsky: THE SOLDIER’S TALE(staged)

February

10

Boca Raton Philharmonic Symphonia

Haydn: Symphony No.97
Britten: A Charm of Lullabies
Britten: Four British Folksongs
Beethoven: Symphony No.7

 

24,26

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Maria Bachmann, violin

Beethoven: FIDELIO Overture
Arvo Paert: Fratres for strings and percussion
John Corigliano: Suite from THE RED VIOLIN
Beethoven: Symphony No.7

March

1,2

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Leon Harshenin and Phoenix Park-Kim, pianos
Taylor University Chorale

Haydn: Symphony No. 22, “Philosopher”
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos
Haydn: Symphony No.55, “Schoolmaster” Te Deum in C

 

7

Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from PETER GRIMES
Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No.3

 

15

Boca Raton Philharmonic Symphonia

Program to include de Falla: THE THREE-CORNERED HAT

 

20,30

Project with The Auditorium Theatre, TBA

April

6,8

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Mathieu Dufour, flute

Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in G
Mozart: Flute Concerto in D
John Corigliano: Voyage for Flute and Strings
Haydn: Symphony No.80 in D Minor

May

3

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Marion Civic Theatre

Rodgers and Hammerstein: THE KING AND I(complete)

 

20

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Barber: Two Scenes from ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
Mahler: Symphony No.1, “Titan”(Budapest

January

12,13

Members of the Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Waukesha Civic Theatre; Henry Fogel, narrator

Stravinsky: THE SOLDIER’S TALE(staged)

February

10

Boca Raton Philharmonic Symphonia

Haydn: Symphony No.97
Britten: A Charm of Lullabies
Britten: Four British Folksongs
Beethoven: Symphony No.7

 

24,26

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra, Maria Bachmann, violin

Beethoven: FIDELIO Overture
Arvo Paert: Fratres for strings and percussion
John Corigliano: Suite from THE RED VIOLIN
Beethoven: Symphony No.7

March

1,2

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Leon Harshenin and Phoenix Park-Kim, pianos
Taylor University Chorale

Haydn: Symphony No. 22, “Philosopher”
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos
Haydn: Symphony No.55, “Schoolmaster” Te Deum in C

 

7

Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from PETER GRIMES
Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No.3

 

15

Boca Raton Philharmonic Symphonia

Program to include de Falla: THE THREE-CORNERED HAT

 

29,30

Project with The Auditorium Theatre, TBA

April

6,8

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Mathieu Dufour, flute

Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in G
Mozart: Flute Concerto in D
John Corigliano: Voyage for Flute and Strings
Haydn: Symphony No.80 in D Minor

May

3

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Marion Civic Theatre

Rodgers and Hammerstein: THE KING AND I(complete)

 

20

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Barber: Two Scenes from ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
Mahler: Symphony No.1, “Titan” (Budapest)

Schedule 2006-07


2006

June

June 17 – Sep 5

Music Director of the Maverick Concerts

 

10

Sharon Lynne Wilson Center Gala Concert,
with Marion Frangoulis: “Sometimes I Dream”

 

24

Maverick Concerts: Mozart Birthday Gala
The Maverick Chamber Players
Frederic Chiu, piano

Mozart:
Piano Concerto No.11, K.413
Piano Concerto No.12, K.414
Piano Concerto No.13, K.415

July

4

Marion Philharmonic Independence Day Pops

Sousa: Favorite Marches
Copland: Letter from Home
Rodgers/Bennett: Suites from FLOWER DRUM SONG,
THE SOUND OF MUSIC, and NO STRINGS
arr.Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

 

8

Maverick Concerts
Alexander Platt, narrator; Babette Hierholzer, piano

Mozart: Sonata in C, K.330
Mozart: Little Funeral March in C Minor, KV 453a
Milhaud: L’Album de Madame Bovary
Clara Wieck: Four Polonaises, Op.1
Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op.15;
Melodrama “The Moorland Boy”, Op.122

October

3

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Charles Wetherbee, violin

Mozart: Symphony No.31 in D, “Paris”
Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No.3
Chausson: Symphony in B flat
Ravel: Tzigane

 

28

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Phoenix Park-Kim, piano
“Music for the Movies”

Rossini: BARBER OF SEVILLE Overture
Copland: Music for Movies
Chopin: Andante Spinato and Grand Polonaise
Khachaturian: Adagio and Sabre Dance, from GAYANEH
Stravinsky: FIREBIRD Suite (1919)

 

29

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert “Scary Sound Effects”

Bach/Stokowski: Toccata in D Minor
Lloyd-Webber: Overture to PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Liadov: Baba-Yaga
Humperdinck: Witches’ Ride from HANSEL AND GRETEL
Prokofiev: “Midnight” from CINDERELLA
Ives: Halloween
Liadov: Kikimora

November

5,7

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Mathieu Dufour, flute

All-Mozart Program:
Symphony No.29
Flute Concerto No.1
Andante for Flute and Orchestra
Symphony No.40

December

1

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Taylor University Chorale, and Soloists

Handel: MESSIAH(complete)

 

5

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra Holiday Pops
Erin York, soprano
Arrowhead High School Choirs

J.Strauss II: “Accelerations” Waltz
Mozart: Alleluja from “Exultate, jubilate”
J.Strauss II: Adele’s Waltz, “Mein Herr’ Marquis”, from
DIE FLEDERMAUS
Josef Strauss: The Dragonfly, Polka mazur, Op.204;
Little Chatterbox, Polka schnell, Op.245
Lehar: Vilja-Lied, from THE MERRY WIDOW
Josef Strauss: Delirium Waltz, Op.212
Eduard Strauss: Bahn Frei, “Race Track” Polka, Op.45

Beethoven: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from CHRIST ON THE MOUNT OF OLIVES
arr.Belich: German Carol Sing-Along
Schroth: Wondrous Child
Humperdinck: Evening Prayer and Pantomime, from
HANSEL AND GRETEL
Haydn: “The Heavens are Telling”, from THE CREATION
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from MESSIAH
arr.Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

 

 

 

2007

January

28

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Joel Fan, piano

Haydn: Symphony No.104, “London”
Daron Hagen: “The Seven Last Words”, Variations for
Piano and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No.41, “Jupiter”

March

3

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Henry Fogel, narrator; Elisabeth Commeaux, soprano
Taylor University Chorale
“Music for the Theatre”

Mendelssohn: Wedding March from A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Walton: Two Pieces for Strings from HENRY V
Tchaikovsky: THE TEMPEST Fantasy-Overture
Grieg/Ibsen, arr.Platt: PEER GYNT

 

11

Boca Raton Philharmonic Symphonia
Arturo Sandoval, trumpet

Bizet: CARMEN Suite
Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Hernandez: El Cumbanchero
Lecuona: Andalucia; Malaguena
Set with Mr. Sandoval
Ginastera: Dances from ESTANCIA

April

1,3

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Jubilate Chorale and soloists

Mozart: Adagio and Fugue, K.546
Haydn: Symphony No.49, “La Passione”
Mozart: Litanae venerabilli altaris Sacramento, K.243

May

9, 13, 15, 17, 19

Chicago Opera Theater
Nancy Gustafson, Samuel Ramey

Schoenberg: ERWARTUNG
Bartok: BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE

 

15

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Elier Suarez, piano

Mozart: Overture to DON GIOVANNI
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Chavez: Symphony No.2, “Sinfonia India”
Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes, Op.23
Ginastera: Dances from ESTANCIA

Schedule 2005-06


2005

July

4

Marion Philharmonic Independence Day Pops

Sousa: Favorite Marches
Rodgers/Bennett: Suites from ME AND JULIET, SOUTH PACIFIC,
and THE KING AND I
arr. Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

August

13

Maverick Concerts: 90th Anniversary Gala
Peter Schickele and Susan Sindall, reciters
Scott Dunn, piano
The Sequitur Ensemble

Walton: FACADE
Constant Lambert: Piano Concerto
Saint-Saens/Binney: The Carnival of the Animals

October

4

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Larry Combs, clarinet

Michael Torke: Ash
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1

 

8

Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
All-Orchestral Program

Tchaikovsky:
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
Hamlet Fantasy-Overture
Francesca da Rimini Fantasy-Overture

 

15

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Joel Fan, piano

Tchaikovsky: Waltz from SWAN LAKE
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2
Balakirev: Symphony in C

 

29

Lafayette Philharmonic Orchestra w/ student concerto competition winners

Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Rachmaninov: From the Isle of the Dead
Gounod: FAUST Ballet Music

November

6,8

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Mackenzie: Benedictus
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3, “Scottish”
Elgar: Violin Concerto

 

20

Marion Philhramonic Orchestra
All-Orchestral, All-American Program

Joan Tower: Made in America
Dvorak: “American” Suite
Schuman: New England Tryptich
Copland: BILLY THE KID (complete)

 

26

Cambridge University Chamber Orchestra
Clare Hammond, piano

Berwald: Symphonie Serieuse
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4
Berwald: Symphonie Capricieuse

December

6

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra Holiday Pops w/ area high school choirs

Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5
arr.Lowden: Silver Bells
Berlin/Bennett: White Christmas
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.6
Anderson: Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Torme/Chase: The Christmas Song
Strauss: DIE FLEDERMAUS Overture
Anderson: Sleigh Ride

arr.Finnegan: Christmas Sing-Along
Handel: “For Unto Us a Child is Born”, from MESSIAH
Thompson: Three pieces from FROSTIANA
Brahms: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus
arr.Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

 

10

Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra

Kay: Deck the Halls, A Merrie Fugue
Delius: Sleigh Ride
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on “Greensleeves”
Elgar: “Nimrod”, from the “Enigma” Variations
Delius: “La Calinda”, from the “Florida” Suite
Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Anderson: Sleigh Ride

arr.Finnegan: The Twelve Days of Christmas
Holst: Christmas Day
Mendelssohn: “He Watching Over Israel”, from ELIJAH
A John Rutter Suite:
Shepherd’s Pipe Carol
Jesus Child
Mary’s Lullaby
Star Carol
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from MESSIAH
arr.Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

2006

January

22,24

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Mariah Wilson, piano

Brahms: Haydn Variations
Faure: Pavane
Franck: Symphonic Variations
Debussy: Prelude to “The Afternoon of a Faun”
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

February

12

Boca Raton Philharmonic Symphonia
William Wolfram, piano

Haydn: Symphony No.86 in D, “Paris”
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.1
George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Mozart: Symphony No.31 in D, “Paris”

 

26

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Mulligan, piano

All-Mozart Program:
Symphony No.33
Piano Concerto No.20
Symphony No.1
Mass in C, “Coronation”

March

26,28

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
William Wolfram, piano

All-Brahms program:
Academic Festival Overture
Piano Concerto No.1
Symphony No.3

April

25

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Frank Almond, violin; Anthony Ross, cello

Joan Tower: Made in America
Brahms: Double Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony No.8 in G

May

 

 
 

13

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
“South of the Border”
Paula Monsalve, vocalist, and Her Ensemble

Copland: Danzon Cubano
Gould: Tango and Guaracha
Chavez: Sinfonia India
Hernandez: El Cumbanchero

Set with Paula Monsalve
Ginastera: Dances from ESTANCIA

 
17, 19, 21, 25, 27

Chicago Opera Theater
John Adams: NIXON IN CHINA
(Chicago Premiere)

June

June 17 – Sep 5

Music Director of the Maverick Concerts

 

10

Sharon Lynne Wilson Center Gala Concert,
with Marion Frangoulis: “Sometimes I Dream”

 

24

Maverick Concerts: Mozart Birthday Gala
The Maverick Chamber Players
Frederic Chiu, piano

Mozart:
Piano Concerto No.11, K.413
Piano Concerto No.12, K.414
Piano Concerto No.13, K.415

July

4

Marion Philharmonic Independence Day Pops

Sousa: Favorite Marches
Copland: Letter from Home
Rodgers/Bennett: Suites from FLOWER DRUM SONG,
THE SOUND OF MUSIC, and NO STRINGS
arr.Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

 

8

Maverick Concerts
Alexander Platt, narrator; Babette Hierholzer, piano

Mozart: Sonata in C, K.330
Mozart: Little Funeral March in C Minor, KV 453a
Milhaud: L’Album de Madame Bovary
Clara Wieck: Four Polonaises, Op.1
Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op.15;
Melodrama “The Moorland Boy”, Op.122

October

3

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Charles Wetherbee, violin

Mozart: Symphony No.31 in D, “Paris”
Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No.3
Chausson: Symphony in B flat
Ravel: Tzigane

 

28

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Phoenix Park-Kim, piano
“Music for the Movies”

Rossini: BARBER OF SEVILLE Overture
Copland: Music for Movies
Chopin: Andante Spinato and Grand Polonaise
Khachaturian: Adagio and Sabre Dance, from GAYANEH
Stravinsky: FIREBIRD Suite (1919)

 

29

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert “Scary Sound Effects”

Bach/Stokowski: Toccata in D Minor
Lloyd-Webber: Overture to PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Liadov: Baba-Yaga
Humperdinck: Witches’ Ride from HANSEL AND GRETEL
Prokofiev: “Midnight” from CINDERELLA
Ives: Halloween
Liadov: Kikimora

November

5,7

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
Mathieu Dufour, flute

All-Mozart Program:
Symphony No.29
Flute Concerto No.1
Andante for Flute and Orchestra
Symphony No.40

December

1

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Taylor University Chorale, and Soloists

Handel: MESSIAH(complete)

 

5

Waukesha Symphony Orchestra Holiday Pops
Erin York, soprano
Arrowhead High School Choirs

J.Strauss II: “Accelerations” Waltz
Mozart: Alleluja from “Exultate, jubilate”
J.Strauss II: Adele’s Waltz, “Mein Herr’ Marquis”, from
DIE FLEDERMAUS
Josef Strauss: The Dragonfly, Polka mazur, Op.204;
Little Chatterbox, Polka schnell, Op.245
Lehar: Vilja-Lied, from THE MERRY WIDOW
Josef Strauss: Delirium Waltz, Op.212
Eduard Strauss: Bahn Frei, “Race Track” Polka, Op.45

Beethoven: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from CHRIST ON THE MOUNT OF OLIVES
arr.Belich: German Carol Sing-Along
Schroth: Wondrous Child
Humperdinck: Evening Prayer and Pantomime, from
HANSEL AND GRETEL
Haydn: “The Heavens are Telling”, from THE CREATION
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus, from MESSIAH
arr.Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

Scroll to Top