Schedule 2016-17


2016

July

15

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra at La Crosse FreedomFest

The National Anthem
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No.1
John Williams:
March from 1941
Hymn to the Fallen, from Saving Private Ryan
Theme from Superman
Suite from Star Wars
Hayman: “Pops” Hoe-Down
Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Webber/Custer: Suite from Phantom of the Opera
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever

August

20

The Maverick Concerts
Members of the Aurea Ensemble; Adam Tendler, piano

J.S. Bach: Piano Concerto in A Major
Copland: Nonet for strings (1960)
Copland: Piano Fantasy (1957)
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3

October

9

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Simon Mulligan, piano

Michael Torke: Javelin
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F Minor

22

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Beethoven: Overture to The Consecration of the House
Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No.3 in B Minor
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

29

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Clara Loisch, flute; Narrator to be announced

Smetana: The Moldau
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
flute concerto to be announced
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

November

6

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Cassandra Black, soprano

John Williams: Superman Theme
Bernard Hermann: Suite from Vertigo
Maurice Jarre: “Lara’s Theme”, from Dr. Zhivago
John Barry: The James Bond Theme
John Barry, marvin Hamlisch, et.al.: Title songs from Goldfinger, “Nobody Does it Better” from The Spy Who Loved Me, For Your Eyes Only, You Only Live Twice, Diamonds Are Forever, Goldeneye, and The World Is Not Enough
Vangelis/Riley: Theme from Chariots of Fire
Arlen/Harburg: Somehwere Over the Rainbow
Max Steiner: Suite from Gone With the Wind

19

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Mary Carewe, soprano

Gershwin/Bruce Chase: Variations on Fascinatin’ Rhythm
Greatest Hits from the Judy Garland and Liza Minnelli Songbooks
Gershwin/Robert Russell Bennett: Porgy and Bess, A Symphonic Picture

December

3

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Steve Amerson, tenor; Taylor University Chorale

Contemporary Christmas Selections
George Frederic Handel: Selections from MESSIAH

6

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Choirs from Waukesha North, South and West High Schools

Calvin Custer: It’s Christmastime
Bob Lowden: Do You Hear What I hear?
Chip Davis: Deck the Halls
Chip Davis: God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Chip Davis/Custer: Stille Nacht
Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn after Peter Tchaikovsky, arr. Jeff Tyzik:
The Nutcracker Suite
Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride
John Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
John Rutter: Star Carol, I Saw Three Ships, Mary’s Lullaby, Jesus Child
Handel: “Hallelujah” Chorus from Messiah
arr. Bruce Chase: We Wish You a Merry Christmas

16, 17

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Ballet La Crosse and the La Crosse Dance Theatre

Contemporary Christmas Selections
Bizet: “Carillon” from L’Arlesienne
Chip Davis: Deck the Halls
Hershy Kay: Pat-a-Pan, A Fantasie
Chip Davis: God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Wilhousky/Hayman: Carol of the Bells
Chip Davis/Custer: Stille Nacht
Torme/Lowden: The Christmas Song
Custer: It’s Christmastime
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Leo Delibes: Selections from Coppelia
John Finnegan: Christmas Sing-Along

2017

January

15

Westport Arts Center
Concert and Conversation with The Horszowski Trio

20

Quick Center for the Arts, Fairfield University
Concert and Conversation with Alessio Bax, piano

February

19

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Frank Almond, violin

J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.1
J.S. Bach: Violin Concerto in E major
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto to be announced
J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No.3

March

5

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Jason Thompson, violin; Trudy Chapman, flute; Christopher Bade, clarinet; Michael Trentacosti, bassoon; Leon Harshenin, piano

Weber: Concerto for Clarinet and strings
Jolivet: Bassoon Concerto
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.5

16

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Annual “Symphony for Youth” concerts

18

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
“Rising Stars” Concerto Competition Winners

Program to include:
Prokofiev: Symphony No.1 in D Major, “Classical”
Bizet: Symphony in C

April

4

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Joshua Roman, cello

Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Janacek: Sinfonietta

21

Marion Philharmonic Orchestra
Steve Hyman and Marilyn Shields-Wiltsie, pianos
Indian Wesleyan University Chorale and Soloists

Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos
Beethoven: Symphony No.9 in D Minor

29

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Ilya Yakushev, piano

Herold: Overture to Zampa
Schumann: Symphony No.1 in B-flat major, “Spring”
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1

May

14

Westport Arts Center
Concert and Conversation with the Pacifica String Quartet

June

10

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet

Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, “Paris”
Debussy: Premeiere Rhapsodie
Russell Platt: Clarinet Concerto (2002)
Stravinsky: The Firebird (Version of 1945)

24

Wisconsin Philharmonic
Special Concert for the Centenary of The Century Fence Company

25

Opening Day of the 102nd Season of The Maverick Concerts,
Woodstock, New York