Repertoire


ALEXANDER PLATT: LIST OF WORKS CONDUCTED
 
 
John Adams: NIXON IN CHINA (Staged, Chicago premiere)
            Shaker Loops, for string orchestra
 
Richard Addinsell: “Warsaw Concerto” for piano and orchestra
 
Hugo Alfven: Elegy, from “Gustaf Adolf II”
             Festspel, for orchestra
             Swedish Rhapsody No.1, “Midsummer Vigil”
 
Leroy Anderson: The complete shorter works, including “Sleigh Ride” and “The Typewriter”
                The Irish Suite
 
Anderson-Lopez, Lopez, and Beck, arr.Krogstad: Selections from FROZEN
 
Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky, for string orchestra
 
Dominick Argento: Six Elizabethan Songs
 
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: Overture to LOS ESCALVOS FELICES
 
Alexander Aruturian: Trumpet Concerto
 
C.P.E. Bach: Sinfonia in C, Wq.182/3
 
Johann Sebastian Bach:
Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F, BWV 1046
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV 1047
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G, BWV 1049
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D, BWV 1050
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV 1051
“Wedding” Cantata BWV 202, “Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten”
“Wedding” Cantata BWV 210, “O holder Tag, erwunschte Zeit”
Cantata BWV 4, “Christ lag in Todesbanden”
Cantata BWV 12, “Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Sagen”
Cantata BWV 51, “Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen!”
Cantata BWV 54, “Wieder stehe doch der Sunde”
Cantata BWV 61/62, “Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland”
Cantata BWV 140, “Wachet auf, rift uns die Stimme”
Cantata BWV 147, “Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben”
Cantata BWV 158, “Der Friede sei mit mir”
Cantata BWV 209, “Non sa che sia dolore”
Concerto for Two Harpsichords in D Minor, BWV 1063
Concerto for Three Harpsichords in C Major, BWV 1064
Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043
Concerto for Violin and Oboe, BWV 1060
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Easter Oratorio, BWV 249
Magnificat in D Major, BWV 234
Mass in B Minor, BWV 232
Oboe d’Amore Concerto, BWV 1055R
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C Major, BWV 1066
Orchestral Suite No.2 in B Minor, BWV 1067
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D Major, BWV 1068
Orchestral Suite No.4 in D Major, BWV 1069
Piano Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052
Piano Concerto in D Major, BWV 1054
Piano Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055
Piano Concerto in F Minor, BWV 1056
Sinfonia in F Major, BWV 1046a
Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042
 
J.S. Bach/Lucien Caillet: “Sheep May Safely Graze”
 
J.S. Bach/Charles Gounod: Ave Maria
 
J.S. Bach/Gustav Mahler: Suite for Small Orchestra
 
J.S. Bach/Max Reger: Chorale Prelude “O Man, Behold Thy Grievous Sin”
 
W.F. Bach: Sinfonia in F Major, F.67
 
Mily Balakirev: Symphony No.1 in C 
                Tamara, symphonic poem
 
Samuel Barber:
Adagio for Strings
Capricorn Concerto
Commando March
Die Natali, Chorale Preludes fro Christmas
First Essay for Orchestra
Knoxville, Summer of 1915
Medea’s Meditation and Dance of Venegeance
Music to a Scene from Shelley
Night Flight, Op.19a
Overture to “The School for Scandal”
Second Essay for Orchestra
Symphony in One Movement
Two Scenes from ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
Violin Concerto
 
Bela Bartok: BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE (Staged, Complete)
             Concerto for Orchestra
             Romanian Dances
 
John Barry, et.al.: The Great Themes from the “007” Films
 
Ludwig van Beethoven:
Concert Aria “Ah, Perfido!”
“Consecration of the House” Overture
EGMONT Overture
FIDELIO Overture
“Leonore” Overture No.3
Mass in C Major
Piano Concerto No.1 in C Major
Piano Concerto No.3 in C Minor
Piano Concerto No.4 in G Major
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Major, “Emperor”
Symphony No.1 in C Major
Symphony No.2 in D Major
Symphony No.3 in E flat Major, “Eroica”
Symphony No.4 in B flat Major
Symphony No.5 in C Minor
Symphony No.6 in F Major, “Pastorale”
Symphony No.7 in A Major
Symphony No.8 In F Major
Symphony No.9 in D Minor, “Choral”
Triple Concerto in C Major
Two Romances, for violin and orchestra
Violin Concerto in D Major
 
Hector Berlioz:
BEATRICE ET BENEDICT (Staged, Complete)
Harold in Italy
Les Nuits d’Ete
Orchestral pieces from LA DAMNATION DE FAUST
“Roman Carnival” Overture
“Royal Hunt and Storm”, from LES TROYENS
“Shepherds’ Farewell”, from L’ENFANCE DU CHRIST
Symphonie Fantastique
 
Leonard Bernstein:
CANDIDE Overture
Divertimento for Orchestra
Serenade for Violin and Orchestra
SONGFEST
Symphonic Dances from WEST SIDE STORY
Three Dance Episodes from ON THE TOWN
 
Franz Berwald: Symphony No.1, “Symphonie Serieuse”
               Symphony No.2, “Symphonie Capricieuse”
               Symphony No.3, “Symphonie Singuliere”
 
Heinrich Biber: Battalia a 10, for strings
 
Georges Bizet:
CARMEN (excerpts)
CARMEN Suites 1 and 2
“Jeux d’Enfants” Suite
L’ARLISIENNE Suites 1 and 2
Overture and Duet from THE PEARL FISHERS
Symphony in C Major
 
Bizet/Marius Constant and Peter Brook: LA TRAGEDIE DE CARMEN (Staged, Chicago premiere)
Arthur Bliss: Suite from THINGS TO COME
              “Welcome the Queen” Coronation March
 
Ernest Bloch: Schelomo, for Cello and Orchestra
 
Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No.9 in B flat Major
 
Alexander Borodin:
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Notturno (orch.Alexander Tcherepnin)
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens, from PRINCE IGOR
Overture to PRINCE IGOR
Polovtsian Dances, from PRINCE IGOR
Polovtsian March, from PRINCE IGOR
Symphony No.1 in E flat Major
Symphony No.2 in B Minor
 
William Boyce: Symphony No.1 in B flat Major
 
Johannes Brahms:
Academic Festival Overture
Alto Rhapsody
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Four Serious Songs (arr. Malcolm Sargent)
A German Requiem
Hungarian Dances Nos. 5-10
Liebeslieder Waltzes
Motets Opp.29, 30, 74
Naenie
Piano Concerto No.1 in D Minor
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat Major
Serenade No.1 in D Major
Serenade No.2 in A Major
Six Quartets for chorus, Op.112
Song of Destiny, for chorus and orchestra
Symphony No.1 in C Minor
Symphony No.2 in D Major
Symphony No.3 in F
Symphony No.4 in E Minor
Tragic Overture
Variations of a Theme by Haydn
Violin Concerto
Zigeunerlieder, Op.103
 
Brahms, orch.Berio: Viola Sonata in F Minor, Op.120 No.1
 
Brahms, orch.Dvorak: Hungarian Dances Nos.17-21
 
Benjamin Britten:
Alla Marcia, for strings (arr. Colin Matthews)
British Folksongs for tenor and orchestra (complete)
A Charm of Lullabies, for alto and orchestra (arr. Colin Matthews)
Clarinet Concerto (completed by Colin Matthews — North American premiere)
DEATH IN VENICE (Staged — Chicago premiere)
Festival Te Deum
Four Sea Interludes, from PETER GRIMES
“Lachrymae” Variations for viola and strings
OWEN WINGRAVE (Staged)
THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA (Staged)
Rhapsody for String Orchestra (arr. Colin Matthews — US Premiere)
Rossini Suite (US premiere)
Simple Symphony
Sinfonietta, Op.1
Temporal Variations, for Oboe and Strings (arr. Colin Matthews — North American premiere)
Two Portraits, for viola and strings
Young Apollo, for piano, string quartet and string orchestra
The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
 
Britten/Berkeley: “Mont Juic”, suite for orchestra
 
Britten/John Gay: THE BEGGAR’S OPERA (Staged)
 
Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, for violin, orchestra and harp
           Violin Concerto No.1 in G Minor
 
Anton Bruckner: Adagio for Strings, from the String Quintet
                Symphony No.7 in E Major
 
Ferruccio Busoni: Berceuse elegiague (original version)
                  Berceuse elegiaque (arr. Erwin Stein)
 
Elliott Carter: Elegy for Strings
                A Mirror On Which to Dwell, for soprano and ensemble
 
Emmanuel Chabrier: “Danse Slave” and “Fete polonaise” from LE ROI MALGRE LUI
                   “Espana” Rhapsody
                    Joyeuse Marche
          
Ernest Chausson: Poeme, for violin and orchestra
                 Poeme de l’amour et de la mer
                 Symphony in B flat
 
Carolos Chavez: Symphony No.2, “Sinfonia India”
 
Domenico Cimarosa: Concerto for Two Flutes in G Major, G.1077
 
Frederic Chopin:
Andante Spinato and Grande Polonaise
Piano Concerto No.1 in E Minor
Piano Concerto No.2 in F Minor
Polonaise militaire in A, Op.40 (orch. Glazunov)
Les Sylphides (orch. Glazunov)
 
Eric Coates: THE DAM BUSTERS March
             Knightsbridge March, from “London Every-Day”
 
Dana Collins: Clarinet Concerto (premiere)
 
Aaron Copland: 
APPALACHIAN SPRING Suite (original version)
APPALACHIAN SPRING Suite (orchestral version)
BILLY THE KID (complete)
Clarinet Concerto
Danzon Cubano
El Salon Mexico
Fanfare for the Common Man
Four Dance Episodes from RODEO
John Henry
Letter From Home
Lincoln Portrait
Music for Movies
Music for Radio (Prairie Journal)
Music for the Theatre
Nonet for Strings
Old American Songs (complete)
OUR TOWN Suite
Preamble for a Solemn Occasion
Quiet City
Suite from THE HEIRESS
Symphony No.1 (version for organ and orchestra)
THE TENDER LAND Suite
John Corigliano: Suite from THE RED VIOLIN
                 Voyage, for flute and strings
                 Sonata for Violin and Orchestra, arr. Martin Kennedy (world premiere)
 
Archangelo Corelli: “Christmas Concerto”, Op.6, No.8
 
Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No.10, for oboe and strings
 
Calvin Custer: Salute to the Big Bands
 
Luigi Dallapiccola: Piccola Musica Notturna (1954)
 
Randall Davidson: The Young Lutheran’s Guide to the Orchestra
 
Peter Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise
 
Claude Debussy:
Berceuse Heroique
Clair de lune (orch.Caiilet)
LA MER
Petite Suite (orch.Busser)
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (arr.circle of Arnold Schoenberg)
Premiere Rhapsodie, for clarinet and orchestra
 
Leo Delibes: COPPELIA (Staged, Complete)
             Flower Duet, from LAKME
Frederick Delius:
La Calinda, from KOANGA
Florida Suite
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Prelude to IRMELIN
Sleigh Ride (Winter Nacht)
Summer Night on the River
Two Aquarelles for Strings
 
David Del Tredici: FINAL ALICE, arranged for soprano and chamber orchestra by Alexander Platt,
                   under the composer’s supervision (World premiere)
 
Franz Ditters von Dittersdorf: Sinfonia Concertante, for viola and double bass
 
Gaetano Donizetti: L’ELISIR D’AMORE (Staged)
 
Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
            LA PERI, with fanfare
 
Vernon Duke: April in Paris (arr. Custer)
 
Maurice Durufle: Requiem (Version for choir and chamber orchestra)
 
Antonin Dvorak:
Carnival Overture
Cello Concerto In B Minor
Czech Suite, Op.39
Legend No.4 for orchestra
Notturno for Strings
Otello Overture
Serenade for Strings, Op.22
Serenade for Winds, Cello and Bass, Op.44
Symphony for Stings in G after the String Quintet, Op.77 (arr.Alexander Platt)
Song to the Moon, from RUSSALKA
Symphony No.1 in C Minor, “The Bells of Zlonice
Symphony No.2 in B flat Major
Symphony No.3 in E flat Major
Symphony No.4 in D Minor
Symphony No.5 in F Major
Symphony No.6 in D Major
Symphony No.7 in D Minor
Symphony No.8 in G Major
Symphony No.9 in E Minor, “From the New World”
Suite in A Major, “American”
Violin Concerto in A Minor
Sir Edward Elgar:
Carillon (1914)
Cello Concerto in E Minor
Dream Children, Op.43
Elegy for Strings, Op.58
Enigma Variations
Funeral March, Op.42
Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos.1,2,3,4
Sea Pictures
Serenade for Strings
Violin Concerto
 
“Duke” Ellington: arr.Custer: Ellington!                                                                                                  arr.Hermann: A Duke Ellington Medley
                  arr.Billy Strayhorn and Jeff Tyzik: The Nutcracker Suite
 
Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No.1
 
John Estacio: FROBISHER (Staged)
 
Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto “Down a River of Time”
 
Manuel de Falla:
EL AMOR BRUJO (complete)
EL AMOR BRUJO (original version of 1915)
Harpsichord Concerto
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Psyche, for soprano and ensemble
Ritual Fire Dance, from EL AMOR BRUJO
Seven Spanish Popular Songs
THE THREE-CORNERED HAT (complete)
THE THREE-CORNERED HAT (original version of 1916, “The Corregidor and the Miller’s Wife”)
 
Gabriel Faure:
La Bonne Chanson
“Dolly” Suite
MASQUES ET BERGAMASQUES Suite
Pavane
PELLEAS ET MELISANDE Suite
Requiem, Op.48 (original version)
Requiem, Op.48 (ed.John Rutter)
SHYLOCK Suite, including the “Nocturne for Strings”
 
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No.1
 
Irving Fine: Notturno for Strings and Harp
 
John Finnegan: A Christmas Sing-Along
               An Irish Sing-Along
               The Twelve Days of Christmas
 
Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
              Dies Natalis, for tenor and strings
 
Andrew Ford: Song and Dance, for orchestra (US premiere)
 
Cesar Franck: 
Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem
Panis Angelicus
Symphony in D Minor
Variations Symphoniques
 
Gabriela Frank: Three Latin-American Dances
 
Gavin Greenaway: Reflections of Earth
 
George Gershwin: 
An American in Paris
Cuban Overture (“Rhumba Rhapsody”)
Concerto in F, for piano and orchestra
GIRL CRAZY Overture
Lullaby for Strings
Rhapsody in Blue
Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra (“Rhapsody in Rivets”)
Variations on “I Got Rhythm”
 
Gershwin, arr.Bennett: PORGY AND BESS, A Symphonic Picture
 
Gershwin, arr.Chase: Variations on “Fascinatin’ Rhythm”
 
 
Alberto Ginastera: Four Dances from ESTANCIA
                   Harp Concerto
                   Variaciones Concertantes
 
Alexander Glazunov: 
Saxophone Concerto
THE SEASONS, Op.67 (Complete ballet)
Symphony No.5
Violin Concerto
 
Mikhail Glinka: RUSSLAN AND LUDMILLA Overture
 
Daniel Godfrey: Romanza for Strings
 
Alexander Goehr: Fugue on the Notes of Psalm 4, for viola and strings
 
Henryk Gorecki: Little Requiem for a Polka (Version for chamber orchestra — premiere)
                Three Pieces in Olden Style
                
Morton Gould: American Salute
              Latin-American Symphonette
              Pavane, from American Symphonette No.2
 
Charles Gounod:
Ave Maria, after J.S. Bach
Ballet Music from FAUST
Grande-Messe de Sainte-Cecile
Petite Symphonie, for winds
Symphony No.1 in D Major
 
Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry 
 
Edvard Grieg:
Holberg Suite, for string orchestra
Lyric Suite, Op.54
Norwegian Bridal Procession (orch.Halvorsen)
Norwegian Dances, Op.35
PEER GYNT Overture, Cradle Song, Suites 1 and 2
Piano Concerto in A Minor
Symphonic Dances, Op.64
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op.34
Two Lyric Pieces, Op.68
Two Nordic Melodies, Op.53
Variations on an Old Norwegian Romance, Op.51
 
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure-Dome of Kubla Khan
                           Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Ferde Grofe: The Grand Canyon Suite
 
Daron Hagen:
Adagietto from Symphony No.1
Heliotrope, for orchestra
Oboe Concerto (world premiere)
Seven Last Words, for piano left hand and orchestra
Seven Last Words, for piano left hand and chamber ensemble (world premiere)
Symphony No.3 (world premiere of the revised version)
 
George Frederick Handel:
ALCINA Overture
ALEXANDER’S FEAST Overture
Chandos Anthem No.10, “The Lord is My Light”
Concerto Grosso in D Major, Op.6 No.5
Concerto Grosso In G Minor, Op.6 No.6
Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op.6 No.7
The Four Coronation Anthems (Including Anthem No.1, “Zadok the Priest”)
Entrance of the Queen of Sheba, from SOLOMON
JUDAS MACCABEUS Overture
MESSIAH (Complete)
MESSIAH (orch. Mozart)
Music for the Royal Fireworks (Complete)
Organ Concerto in F, Op.4 No.4
Organ Concerto No.13 in F, “The Cuckoo and the Nightingale”
The Water Music (Complete)
 
Handel, arr.Hamilton Harty: Suite from The Water Music
 
Handel, arr.Raymond Leppard: Lucrezia, cantata for contralto and strings
 
Howard Hanson: Symphony No.1, “Nordic”
               Symphony No.2, “Romantic”
 
Ronan Hardiman: LORD OF THE DANCE Selections
 
Roy Harris: Symphony No.3
            Symphony No.6, “Gettysburg”
 
Joseph Haydn:
Cello Concerto No.1 in C
THE CREATION, Part I
Mass No.3 in C Major, 1766 (“St. Cecelia Mass”)
Mass in E Flat, 1771 (“Grosse Orgelmesse”)
Mass in G, 1772 (“Missa Sancti Nicolai)
Mass in B flat, 1775 (“Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo”)
Mass in B flat, 1796 (“Heiligmesse”)
Missa in Tempore Belli, 1796 (“Paukenmesse”)
Mass in D Minor, 1798 (“Lord Nelson Mass”)
Mass in B flat, 1799 (“Theresienmesse”)
Mass in B flat, 1801 (“Creation Mass”)
Mass in E flat, 1802 (“Harmoniemesse”)
Piano Concerto No.3 in F Major
Piano Concerto No.11 in D Major
Stabat Mater (1767)
Symphony No.22 in E flat, “Philosopher”
Symphony No.26 in D Minor, “Lamentatione”
Symphony No.43 in E flat, “Mercury”
Symphony No.44 in E Minor, “Trauer”
Symphony No.45 in F-sharp Minor, “Farewell”
Symphony No.49 in F Minor, “La Passione”
Symphony No.55 in E flat, “Schoolmaster”
Symphony No.59 in A Major, “Fire”
Symphony No.61 in D Major
Symphony No.64 in A Major, “Tempora mutantur”
Symphony No.65 in A Major, “Hamlet”
Symphony No.67 in F Major
Symphony No.70 in D Major
Symphony No.73 in D Major, “La Chasse”
Symphony No.80 in D Minor
Symphony No.81 in G Major
Symphony No.83 in G Minor, “La Poule”
Symphony No.86 in D Major, “Paris”
Symphony No.88 in G Major, “Letter V”
Symphony No.92 in G Major, “Oxford”
Symphony No.96 in D Major, “Miracle”
Symphony No.97 in C Major
Symphony No.100 in G Major, “Military”
Symphony No.104 in D Major, “London”
The Seven Last Words of Christ (Version with Chorus)
Te Deum in C Major
Trumpet Concerto in E flat
 
Haydn(attrib.): The Toy Symphony (Cassation in G Major, prob. by L.Mozart)
 
Richard Hayman: “Pops” Hoe-Down
 
Jerry Herman: MACK AND MABEL Oveture
 
Ferdinand Herold: Overture to ZAMPA
 
Nigel Hess: A Christmas Overture
 
Bernard Herrmann:
MARNIE Suite
PSYCHO Suite
VERTIGO Suite
Tarantella from NORTH BY NORTHWEST
 
Colin Huehns: Cameo Symphony (world premiere)
 
Paul Hindemith: 
Concerto for Viola “Der Schwanendreher”
“Mathis der Maler” Symphony
Prelude to the Requiem (“When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom’d”)
Trauermusik, for viola and strings
 
Robin Holloway: Ode for Four Winds and Strings
                Romanza for Oboe and Strings
                Serenade for Strings
 
Vagn Holmboe: Tuba Concerto (US premiere)
 
Gustav Holst:
Christmas Day
St. Paul’s Suite for strings
Suite in E flat for winds
THE PLANETS (complete)
 
Arthur Honnegger: Pastorale d’Ete
 
James Horner, arr.Moss: APOLLO 13 Medley
                        Selections from TITANIC
 
Alan Hovahness: Prayer of St. Gregory, for trumpet and strings
 
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
 
Engelbert Humperdinck: Sandman Song, Evening Prayer and Pantomime from HANSEL AND GRETEL
 
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches
 
Charles Ives: 
Decoration Day
Fugue for Small Orchestra, from Symphony No.4
Hallowe’en
The Unanswered Question
Leos Janacek: Concertino for Piano and Chamber Ensemble
              Sinfonietta
              Unfinished Mass in E flat
 
Andre Jolivet: Bassoon Concerto
 
Scott Joplin: Five Rags from “The Red Back Book”
 
Vassily Kalinnikov: Symphony No.1 in G Minor
 
Susan Kander: SHE NEVER LOST A PASSENGER, an opera for young people
 
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz: Violin Concerto
 
Hershy Kay: Deck the Halls, a Merrie Fugue
            Pat-a-Pan, a Fantasie
            Variations on “Joy to the World”
 
Jerome Kern: SHOW BOAT Selections
 
Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis, for string orchestra
                  Simple Songs (1991)
 
Aram Khachaturian:
Flute Concerto
Suite from GAYANEH, including “Sabre Dance”
Suite from SPARTACUS, including the “Adagio”
Violin Concerto
 
Deane Kincaide: Big Band Fantasy
                Winter Fantasy
 
Edouard Lalo: Overture to LE ROI D’YS
              Symphony in G Minor
              Symphonie Espagnole
 
Constant Lambert: Concerto for Piano and Nine Instruments
 
Libby Larsen: 
Black Roller, for chamber ensemble
Sonnets from the Portuguese
Symphony No.1, “Water Music”
Symphony No.4, “String Symphony”
 
Ernesto Lecuona: Andalusia
                 Malaguena
 
Franz Lehar:
“Gold and Silver” Waltzes
“Meine Lippen sie kussen so Heiss”, from GIUDITTA
“Dein is mein ganzes Herz”, from THE LAND OF SMILES
Selections from THE MERRY WIDOW
 
Kenneth Leighton: Veris Gratia, for oboe, cello and string orchestra
 
Ruggero Leoncavallo: “Ballatella”, from PAGLIACCI
 
Anatol Liadov: 
Baba-Yaga
Eight Russian Popular Songs
The Enchanted Lake
Kikimora
 
Lowell Liebermann: Revelry, for orchestra
 
Franz Liszt:
Hungarian Rhapsody No.6, “The Carnival at Pest”
Malediction, for piano and strings
Piano Concerto No.1 in E-flat
Piano Concerto No.2 in A Major
Les Preludes
Symphonic Poem No.4, “Orpheus”
 
Frederick Loewe, arr.Robert Russell Bennett:
Suites from BRIGADOON, CAMELOT, and MY FAIR LADY 
 
Witold Lutoslawski: Little Suite 
                    Symphonic Variations
 
Elizabeth Maconchy: Proud Thames Overture (1952) (US premiere)
 
Sir Alexander Mackenzie: Benedictus
                         “Pibroch” Suite for violin and orchestra
 
Gustav Mahler:
Adagietto, from Symphony No.5
Das Lied von der Erde (arr. Arnold Schoenberg)
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen 
Rueckert-Lieder
Symphony No.1 in D, “Titan” (with “Blumine” movement)
Symphony No.4 in G
Symphony No.4 in G (arr.Erwin Stein, realized by Alexander Platt)
 
Pietro Mascagni: Intermezzo from CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA
 
Colin Matthews: Canonic Overture, “Arms Racing”
                Divertimento for Strings
 
Harold Meltzer: Full Faith and Credit, Concerto for Two Bassoons and Strings
                Variations on a Summer Day (premiere)
 
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy:
Concerto for Violin and Strings in D Minor (1822)
“The Fair Melusina” Overture
“He Watching Over Israel” from ELIJAH
“Hebrides” Overture
Overture and Suite from music for A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Piano Concerto No.1 in G Minor
“Ruy Blas” Overture
String Symphony No.7 in D Minor
Symphony No.1 in C Minor
Symphony No.2 in B flat, “Hymn of Praise”
Symphony No.3 in A Minor, “Scottish”
Symphony No.4 in A, “Italian”
Symphony No.5 in D Minor, “Reformation”
Violin Concerto in E Minor
 
Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in E Minor
 
Gian Carlo Menotti: Introduction and Shepherd’s Dance, from AMAHL AND THE NIGHT VISITORS
 
Olivier Messiaen: L’Ascension, Four Meditations for Orchestra
                  Trois Petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine
 
Darius Milhaud: Suite Provencale
 
Jose Pablo Moncayo: Huapango
 
Moritz Moszkowski: Piano Concerto No.1
 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Adagio and Fugue, K.546
Andante for Flute and Orchestra, K.315
Ave Verum Corpus, K.618
Bassoon Concerto, K.191
Clarinet Concerto, K.622
Concerto for Flute and Harp, K.299
Concerto for Two Pianos, K.365
Divertimento in B flat, K.137
Divertimento in D Major, K.136, (“Salzburg Symphony”)
DON GIOVANNI (staged, complete)
“Eine Kleine Nachtmusik”, K.525
Exultate, Jubilate, K.165
Flute Concerto No.1 in G, K.313
Flute Concerto No.2 in D, K.314/285d
Horn Concerto No.1 in D, K.412
IDOMENEO (staged, complete)
Litanae Venerabilli Altaris Sacramento, K.243
March in the French Style, K.251
Mass in C Minor, K.427 (“Great”)
Mass in C Major, K. 317 (“Coronation”)
Missa Brevis in F, K.192
Missa Solemnis in C, K.139 (“Orphanage Mass”)
Overtures to COSI FAN TUTTE, LA CLEMENZA DI TITO, IL RE PASTORE, THE MAGIC FLUTE,                  THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, and THE IMPRESSARIO
Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat, K.271 (“Jeunehomme”)
Piano Concerto No.11 in F, K.413
Piano Concerto No.12 in A, K.414
Piano Concerto No.13 in C, K.415
Piano Concerto No.20 in D Minor, K.466
Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K.467 (“Elvira Madigan”)
Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K.537 (“Coronation”)
Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat, K.595
Requiem in D Minor, K.626 (ed.Richard Maunder)
Serenade in C Minor for Winds, K.388
Serenade in E flat for Winds, K.375
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola, K.364
Sinfonia Concertante for Winds, K.297b
Solemn Vespers, K.339
Symphony No.1 in E flat, K.16
Symphony No.5 in B flat, K.22
Symphony No.25, K.183 (“Little G Minor”)
Symphony No.26 in E flat, K.184
Symphony No.28 in C, K.200
Symphony No.29 in A, K.201
Symphony No.31 in D, K.297 (“Paris”)
Symphony No.32 in G, K.318 (“Overture in the Italian Style”)
Symphony No.33 in B flat, K.319
Symphony No.34 in C, K.330
Symphony No.35 in D, K.385 (“Haffner”)
Symphony No.36 in C, K.425 (“Linz”)
Symphony No.38 in D, K.504 (“Prague”)
Symphony No.39 in E flat, K.543
Symphony No.40 in G Minor, K.550
Symphony No.41 in C, K.551 (“Jupiter”)
Three German Dances, K.605
Violin Concerto No.3 in G, K.216
Violin Concerto No.4 in D, K.218
Violin Concerto No.5 in A, K.219 (“Turkish”)
 
Modest Mussorgsky: Prelude to KHOVANSCHINA
 
Mussorgsky, orch.Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
 
Mussorgsky, ed.Rimsky-Korsakov: Night on Bald Mountain
 
Mussorgsky, orch.Shostakovich: Songs and Dances of Death
 
Lyn Murray: Suite from THE BRIDGES OF TOKO-RI
 
William Neil: Sinfonia de Gioie (premiere)
 
Carl Nielsen: 
Little Suite for Strings, Op.1
Prelude to Act II of SAUL AND DAVID
Symphony No.1 in G Minor
Symphony No.2, Op.16, “The Four Temperaments”
Symphony No.3 in C, “Sinfonia Espansiva”
Violin Concerto
 
Jacques Offenbach: Intermezzo and Barcarolle from THE TALES OF HOFMANN
                   Overture to ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD
 
Robin Orr: Rhapsody for String Orchestra
 
Arvo Part: Berliner-Messe
           Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
           Fratres, for String Orchestra
 
Giovanni Pergolesi: Stabat Mater (1736)
 
Astor Piazzolla: Cuatro estaciones portenas (“The Four Seasons in Buenos Aires”),
                 for violin and orchestra
 
Russell Platt: 
Concerto for Bassoon and Strings (premiere)
Concerto for Clarinet, Strings and Percussion (premiere)
In Evening Air, for tenor and ten instruments
Island Solitude, for orchestra
Transport to Summer, for soprano and strings
 
Amilcare Ponchielli: “Dance of the Hours”, from LA GIOCONDA
 
Cole Porter, arr.Robert Russell Bennett: Suites from CAN-CAN, SILK STOCKINGS, and KISS ME, KATE
 
Francis Poulenc:
Le Bal Masque
Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Gloria, for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Piano Concerto
 
Serge Prokofiev:
CINDERELLA, Introduction and Act II (Staged)
In Autumn, symphonic poem
LIEUTENANT KIJE Suite
LOVE FOR THREE ORANGES Suite
PETER AND THE WOLF, for narrator and orchestra
Piano Concerto No.1 in D-flaf
Piano Concerto No.3 in G Minor
ROMEO AND JULIET, Suites 1 and 2
Symphony No.1 in D Major, “Classical”
Symphony No.5 in B flat
 
Giacomo Puccini:
Chrysanthemums, for strings
Two Minuets, for strings
LA BOHEME (Complete)
GIANNI SCHICCHI excerpts
Intermezzo from MANON LESCAUT
Intermezzo from SUOR ANGELICA
MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Staged, Complete)
“Nessun Dorma”, from TURANDOT
LA RONDINE (Staged, Complete)
 
Henry Purcell: DIDO AND AENEAS (Staged, Complete)
 
 
Sergei Rachmaninov:
From the Isle of the Dead, symphonic poem
Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor
Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Symphony No.2 in E Minor
Symphony No.3 in A Minor
 
Maurice Ravel:
Alborada del Gracioso
Bolero
DAPHNIS AND CHLOE Suite No.2
Introduction and Allegro, for harp and chamber orchestra
Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Piano Concerto in G Major
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme
 
Ottorino Respighi:
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No.1
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No.3
Fountains of Rome
Pines of Rome
 
Silvestre Revueltas: Homage in Memory of Federico Garcia Lorca
                     Sensemaya
 
Emil von Reznicek: DONNA DIANA Overture
 
Lucas Richman: Hanukkah Festival Overture
 
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov:
Capriccio Espagnol, Op.34
Introduction and Cortege from LE COQ D’OR
Procession of the Nobles, from MLADA
Scheherazade, Op.35
Suite from CHRISTMAS EVE
Suite from THE TSAR SULTAN
 
Richard Rodgers, arr.Robert Russell Bennett: 
CINDERELLA Waltz: Suites from DO I HEAR A WALTZ, FLOWER DRUM SONG, ME AND JULIET, NO STRINGS, OKLAHOMA, SOUTH PACIFIC, STATE FAIR, THE KING AND I, THE SOUND OF MUSIC, VICTORY AT SEA; “Slaughter on Tenth Avenue”, from ON YOUR TOES
 
Richard Rodgers, orch.Don Walker: The CAROUSEL Waltz
 
Rodgers and Hammerstein: THE KING AND I (Staged, Complete)
 
Ned Rorem: Concertino for Harpsichord and Chamber Orchestra (premiere)
           Violin Concerto
 
Leonard Rosenman: Suites from EAST OF EDEN and REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE
 
Gioachino Rossini:
BARBER OF SEVILLE Overture
LA GAZZA LADRA Overture
Petite Messe Solenelle
WILLIAM TELL Overture
 
Nino Rota: Music from THE GODFATHER
 
Miklos Rosza: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
 
John Rutter:
Candlelight Carol
Jesus Child
I Saw Three Ships
Mary’s Lullaby
Shepherd’s Pipe Carol
Star Carol
 
Camille Saint-Saens:
Bacchanale from SAMSON ET DELILAH
Carnival of the Animals
Introduction and Rondo Capricioso for violin and orchestra
Marche Militaire Francaise
Piano Concerto No.2 in G Minor
Symphony No.3 in C Minor, “Organ”
Violin Concerto No.3 in B Minor
 
Pablo de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy, Op.25, for violin and orchestra
                   Zigeunerweisen, Op.20, for violin and orchestra
 
Xaver Scharwenka: Piano Concerto No.1, Op.32
 
Franz Schmidt: Intermezzo from NOTRE DAME
               Symphony No.4 in C 
 
Arnold Schoenberg:
Chamber Symphony No.1
ERWARTUNG (Staged, Original Orchestration)
Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op.5
Two Orchestral Songs, Op.8
 
Franz Schubert:
Ave Maria, D.839
Overture to “The Magic Harp”
Mass No.3 in G Major, D.324
Mass No.5 in A flat, D.678
Mass No.6 in E flat, D.950
Music for ROSAMUNDE
Symphony No.1 in D Major
Symphony No.4 in C Minor (“Tragic”)
Symphony No.5 in B flat
Symphony No.6 in C (“Little C Major”)
Symphony No.7 in E (Realised by Brian Newbould)
Symphony No.8 in B Minor, “Unfinished”
Symphony No.8 in B Minor (Completed by Brian Newbould)
Symphony No.9 in C Major (“Great”)
 
William Schuman: New England Triptych
 
Robert Schumann:
Cello Concerto in A Minor
Four “Barricade” Marches, Op.76
MANFRED (Staged, Complete)
Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
Piano Concerto in A Minor
Symphony No.1 in B flat, “Spring”
Symphony No.2 in C Major, Op.61
Symphony No.3 in E flat, “Rhenish”
Symphony No.4 in D Minor, Op.120
Symphony No.4 in D Minor (Original Version of 1841, “Symphonic Fantasy”)
 
Dmitri Shostakovich:
Eight British and American Folksongs, for Bass and Orchestra (US premiere)
Festive Overture, Op.96
Piano Concerto No.1, for piano, trumpet and strings
Piano Concerto No.2, Op.102
Symphony No.5 in D Minor
Symphony No.9 in E flat
Violin Concerto No.1, Op.77
 
Joseph Schwantner: Chasing Light (2008)
(Co-Premiere with other American orchestras, part of the League of American Orchestras “Made in America”
commissioning program)
 
Jean Sibelius:
Andante Festivo, for strings and timpani
The Bard, Op.64
En Saga, Op.9
Finlandia, Op.26 (versions for orchestra, and with chorus)
KARELIA Suite, Op.11
PELLEAS AND MELISANDE Suite
Rakastava, Op.14, for strings and percussion
Romance in C, Op.42
Spring Song, Op.16
Symphony No.1 in E Minor
Symphony No.2 in D Major
Symphony No.3 in C Major
Symphony No.5 in B flat
Symphony No.7 in C Major
The Swan of Tuonela
THE TEMPEST Suites 1 and 2
Violin Concerto in D Minor
 
Bedrich Smetana:
Overture and Dances from THE BARTERED BRIDE
From MA VLAST(“My Homeland”): The High Castle, The Moldau, Sarka,
From Bohemia’s Fields and Forests
 
Dame Ethel Smyth: Prelude to Act II of THE WRECKERS
 
Stephen Sondheim: Selections from A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
 
John Philip Sousa, Marches:
El Capitan
Hands Across the Sea
King Cotton
Liberty Bell
Manhattan Beach
Marquette University
Semper Fidelis
The Stars and Stripes Forever
 
Max Steiner: Suite from CASABLANCA
             Theme from A SUMMER PLACE
             Suite from GONE WITH THE WIND
 
William Grant Still:
LENOX AVENUE (Complete)
Suite from LA GUIABLESSE
Symphony No.1, “Afro-American”
Symphony No.2, “Song of a New Race”
 
Edouard Strauss:
“Bahn Frei”, Polka schnell
“Secret Attractions” Waltzes
 
Josef Strauss:
“Delirium” Waltzes
“From Afar”, Polka mazur
“Little Chatterbox”, Polka schnell
“Music of the Spheres” Waltzes
 
Josef Strauss and Johann Strauss II: “Pizzicato” Polka
 
Johann Strauss I: “Radetsky” March
 
Johann Strauss II:
“Artist’s Life” Waltzes
“Centennial” Waltzes
“Champagne” Polka
DIE FLEDERMAUS (Staged, Complete)
“Acceleration” Waltzes
“Emperor” Waltzes
“Morning Papers” Waltzes
“On the Beautiful Blue Danube” Waltzes
“Roses from the South” Waltzes
“Tales from the Vienna Woods” Waltzes
“Thousand and One Nights” Waltzes
“Thunder and Lightning” Polka
“Tritsch-Tratsch” Polka
“Voices of Spring” Waltzes”
“Where the Citrons Bloom” Waltzes
“Wiener Blut” Waltzes
“Wine, Women and Song” Waltzes
 
Richard Strauss:
Death and Transfiguration
Four Last Songs
Metamorphosen, for 24 solo strings
Metamorphosen (Original version for chamber ensemble)
Till Eulenspigel’s Merry Pranks
 
Igor Stravinsky:
“Dumbarton Oaks” Concerto in E flat
THE FIREBIRD Suite (1919)
THE FIREBIRD (Version 1945)
L’HISTOIRE DU SOLDAT (Staged, Complete)
In Memoriam Dylan Thomas
Ragtime, for chamber ensemble
Suites 1 and 2 for Small Orchestra
Symphony of Psalms
 
Sir Arthur Sullivan: THE MIKADO Overture
                     Selections from YEOMAN OF THE GUARD
 
Karol Szymanowski, orch.Gregorsz Fitelberg: Etude in B flat Minor
 
Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky:
1812 Overture
Andante Cantabile, for string orchestra
FRANCESCA DA RIMINI Fantasy-Overture
IOLANTA, Opera in One Act (version for young people by Alexander Platt; staged)
HAMLET Fantasy-Overture, Op.67
HAMLET Fantasy-Overture, Op.67a
Marche Slave
THE NUTCRAKER (Staged, Complete)
THE NUTCRACKER Suite
Excerpts from THE SEASONS
Extended Suite from THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Suite from THE SNOW MAIDEN
Extended Suite from SWAN LAKE
Suite No.1 in D Minor, Op.43
Suite No.2 in C, Op.53
Suite No.3 in G, Op.55
Suite No.4 in G, “Mozartiana”
Symphony No.1 in G Minor, “Winter Dreams”
Symphony No.2 in C Minor, “Little Russian”
Symphony No.3 in D Major, “Polish”
Symphony No.4 in F Minor
Symphony No.5 in E Minor
Symphony No.6 in B Minor, “Pathetique”
Symphony No.7 in E flat (Completed by Semyon Bogatyrev)
ROMEO AND JULIET Fantasy-Overture
ROMEO AND JULIET Fantasy-Overture (original version of 1869)
THE TEMPEST Fantasy-Overture
Balcony Scene from ROMEO AND JULIET, vocal duet completed my Sergei Taneyev
 
Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture-Suite in C Major, “Hamburger Ebb und Fluth” (“Water Music”) (1723)
                        Viola Concerto
 
Virgil Thomson: The Seine at Night
                Wheat-Field at Noon
 
Randall Thompson: Symphony No.3 in A Minor (1949)
                  Three Pieces from FROSTIANA
 
Dmitri Tiomkin: Main Title from GIANT
                Music from THE GUNS OF NAVARONE
 
Michael Torke: ASH, for orchestra (1988)
               JAVELIN, for orchestra (1994)
 
Joan Tower: Made in America (2004)
(Co-premiere with other American orchestras, part of the League of American Orchestras “Made in America” commissioning program)
 
Edgar Varese: Octandre (1923)
 
Ralph Vaughan Williams:
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Fantasia on “Greensleeves”
Five Mystical Songs
HODIE (Complete)
The Lark Ascending, for violin and orchestra
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Serenade to Music
Symphony No.5 in D
Theme from “The 49th Parallel”
 
Giuseppe Verdi:
AIDA Prelude, Hymn and Triumphal March
LA FORZA DEL DESTINO Overture
LUISA MILLER Overture
NABUCCO Overture
LA TRAVIATA Preludes to Acts I and III
I VESPRI SICILIANI Overture
 
Verdi, arr.Arturo Toscanini: String Quartet in E Minor
 
Antonio Vivaldi:
Concerto for Strings in G Major, RV 151, “Alla Rustica”
Concerto for Two Cellos in G Minor, RV 531
Concerto for Two Flutes in C, RV 533
Concerto for Two Trumpets in D Major
Gloria, RV 589
THE FOUR SEASONS, RV 269 (complete)
 
Franz von Suppe: LIGHT CAVALRY Overture
                 MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT IN VIENNA Overture
                 POET AND PEASANT Overture
 
Richard Wagner:
Overture to THE FLYING DUTCHMAN
Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey, and Immolation Scene from GOTTERDAMMERUNG
Preludes to Acts I and III from LOHENGRIN
Prelude, Act III Prelude, and Dance of the Apprentices from DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG
Entry of the Gods, from DAS RHEINGOLD
RIENZI Overture
Forest Murmurs, from SIEGFRIED
Siegfried Idyll
Prelude and Liebestod from TRISTAN UND ISOLDE
Ride of the Valkyries, Wotan’s Farewell, and Magic Fire Music from DIE WALKURE
 
George Walker: Lyric for Strings
 
Sir William Walton:
“Crown Imperial” March
FACADE (Complete)
“Orb and Sceptre” March
“Spitfire” Prelude and Fugue
Symphony No.1 in B flat Minor
Two Pieces for Strings from HENRY V
 
Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite, for string orchestra
               The Curlew, for tenor and chamber ensemble
 
Andrew Lloyd Webber, arr. Custer: PHANTOM OF THE OPERA Suite
 
Carl Maria von Weber: 
Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F Minor
Concerto for Clarinet and Stings, Op.34
DER FREISCHUTZ Overture
EURYANTHE Overture
OBERON Overture
 
Weber, orch.Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance
 
Judith Weir: Piano Concerto (1997 — US premiere)
 
Henryk Wienawski: Violin Concerto No.2 in D Minor
 
John Williams:
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK Suite
ET Theme
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN Medley
Hymn to the Fallen, from SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
March from 1941
STAR WARS Medley (arr.Burden)
STAR WARS Suite (Original: Complete)
SUPERMAN Theme
 
Meredith Wilson: Excerpts from THE MUSIC MAN
 
Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings (1937)
 
Wright and Forrest: Music from KISMET
 
Iannis Xenakis: Anaktoria (1969)